Yulian Quintana
No Photo
Yulian Quintana
P · Greensboro Grasshoppers
PositionP
Bats/ThrowsR/R
Height6′ 3″
Weight185 lbs
Age26
BirthplaceJaruco, Cuba
Signed2025, Pittsburgh Pirates, International Free Agent, Cuba
Signing Bonus$10,000
Contract Status
Service Time
0.000
1/1/2026
Options
3
1/1/2026
Rule 5
2028
MiLB FA
2032
Contract
2026 SalaryMinor League Contract
Summary
GGSIPWLERAKK%BB%HR/9WHIP
2026 (A+)38039.2428.174019.8%19.3%2.271.990
MiLB Career61392.11055.079020.4%16.1%1.361.733
Last 10 Games
DateLvlTeamOppIPHERBBSOHRERAWHIP
2026-09-03A+Greensboro Grasshoppers@ Asheville Tourists1.2111208.171.990
2026-08-29A+Greensboro Grasshoppersvs Hub City Spartanburgers1.1002008.292.030
2026-08-26A+Greensboro Grasshoppersvs Hub City Spartanburgers1.2100308.592.050
2026-08-20A+Greensboro Grasshoppers@ Bowling Green Hot Rods1.2101309.002.110
2026-08-14A+Greensboro Grasshoppersvs Winston-Salem Dash2.0322119.452.160
2026-08-12A+Greensboro Grasshoppersvs Winston-Salem Dash1.0001209.482.140
2026-08-09A+Greensboro Grasshoppers@ Rome Emperors2.0102209.792.180
2026-08-05A+Greensboro Grasshoppers@ Rome Emperors2.00032010.482.220
2026-08-02A+Greensboro Grasshoppersvs Bowling Green Hot Rods1.02312011.282.280
2026-07-30A+Greensboro Grasshoppersvs Bowling Green Hot Rods1.11112110.662.250
Last 10 Total15.2107141924.021.532
Stats & Game Logs
YearAgeLvlTeamGGSIPWLSVERAKBBK%BB%HR/9WHIPAVGBABIP
Season
Date ↕Lvl ↕Team ↕OpponentIP ↕H ↕ER ↕BB ↕SO ↕HR ↕ERA ↕
SplitBFIPHHRBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPSK%BB%HR/9WHIP
Total20339.240103939.260.429.455.88319.2%19.2%2.271.991
Recent Performance
Last 3000.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Last 1400.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Last 700.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Home / Away
Home10822.01971919.226.389.524.91317.6%17.6%2.861.727
Away9517.22132020.300.474.5431.01721.1%21.1%1.532.321
Day / Night
Day6412.11531110.300.438.540.97815.6%17.2%2.192.108
Night13927.12572829.240.424.529.95320.9%20.1%2.301.939
vs Handedness
vs LHB9517.11862319.257.442.6001.04220.0%24.2%3.122.365
vs RHB10821.22241620.262.417.476.89318.5%14.8%1.661.754
Role
Reliever20339.240103939.260.429.532.96119.2%19.2%2.271.992
Runners On
Bases Empty20339.040103939.260.429.532.96119.2%19.2%2.312.026
Runners On10120.02031921.267.436.467.90320.8%18.8%1.351.950
RISP6113.1131914.265.393.408.80122.9%14.8%0.671.650
By Inning
Inning 220.20001————50.0%0.0%0.00—
Inning 371.11021.250.429.500.92914.3%28.6%0.002.250
Inning 482.10010—.125—.1250.0%12.5%0.00.429
Inning 5346.16372.261.471.6521.1235.9%20.6%4.262.053
Inning 6173.24027.267.353.400.75341.2%11.8%0.001.636
Inning 7316.03066.143.419.190.60919.4%19.4%0.001.500
Inning 8436.2113127.355.535.7101.24516.3%27.9%4.053.450
Inning 95110.0133812.302.412.6281.04023.5%15.7%2.702.100
Inning 10102.02113.250.400.7501.15030.0%10.0%4.501.500
YearAgeLvPitBIPVeloMax VGB%FB%LD%PU%O-Sw%Z-Sw%O-Con%Z-Con%Sw%Con%Zone%F-Str%CS%Whiff%
202524A4176992.395.552.2%21.7%20.3%5.8%20.1%64.8%42.2%84.8%40.8%73.5%46.3%45.8%17.5%26.5%
202524R-FCL3788293.695.347.6%20.7%17.1%14.6%36.8%66.7%42.9%78.6%46.8%73.4%52.5%58.3%14.3%26.6%
202625A+814115——47.0%32.2%16.5%4.3%————41.6%70.2%—50.5%13.0%29.8%
A+ CareerA+814115——47.0%32.2%16.5%4.3%————41.6%70.2%—50.5%13.0%29.8%
A CareerA4176992.395.552.2%21.7%20.3%5.8%20.1%64.8%42.2%84.8%40.8%73.5%46.3%45.8%17.5%26.5%
R-FCL CareerR-FCL3788293.695.347.6%20.7%17.1%14.6%36.8%66.7%42.9%78.6%46.8%73.4%52.5%58.3%14.3%26.6%
Transaction History
2026-09-16Greensboro Grasshoppers activated RHP Yulian Quintana from the Development List.
2026-09-08Greensboro Grasshoppers transferred RHP Yulian Quintana to the Development List.
2026-03-31Greensboro Grasshoppers activated RHP Yulian Quintana.
2026-03-31RHP Yulian Quintana assigned to Greensboro Grasshoppers from Bradenton Marauders.
2026-03-14RHP Yulian Quintana assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2025-07-26RHP Yulian Quintana assigned to Bradenton Marauders from FCL Pirates.
2025-05-08RHP Yulian Quintana assigned to FCL Pirates.
2025-02-27Pittsburgh Pirates signed free agent RHP Yulian Quintana to a minor league contract.