Jake Shirk
No Photo
Jake Shirk
P · Altoona Curve
PositionP
Bats/ThrowsR/R
Height6′ 2″
Weight200 lbs
Age24
BirthplaceFort Wayne, IN, USA
Draft2024, Pittsburgh Pirates, Round: 18, Overall Pick: 534
CollegeWright State
Signing Bonus$25,000
Contract Status
Service Time
0.000
1/1/2026
Options
3
1/1/2026
Rule 5
2027
MiLB FA
2031
Contract
2026 SalaryMinor League Contract
Summary
GGSIPWLERAKK%BB%HR/9WHIP
2026 (AA)34155.2446.954115.9%9.3%1.291.600
MiLB Career811121.01175.1310119.2%7.8%0.671.421
Last 10 Games
DateLvlTeamOppIPHERBBSOHRERAWHIP
2026-09-13AAAltoona Curvevs Akron RubberDucks1.0000106.951.600
2026-09-09AAAltoona Curvevs Akron RubberDucks2.1002207.081.630
2026-09-04AAAltoona Curve@ Harrisburg Senators0110007.391.660
2026-08-30AAAltoona Curvevs Erie SeaWolves2.2101207.221.640
2026-08-28AAAltoona Curvevs Erie SeaWolves1.0332007.611.690
2026-08-23AAAltoona Curve@ Binghamton Rumble Ponies2.1421307.211.620
2026-08-20AAAltoona Curve@ Binghamton Rumble Ponies2.0311307.191.600
2026-08-15AAAltoona Curvevs Akron RubberDucks2.0431007.311.580
2026-08-11AAAltoona Curvevs Akron RubberDucks1.0373027.021.540
2026-08-07AAAltoona Curve@ Erie SeaWolves1.0220125.661.430
Last 10 Total15.121191112411.152.087
Stats & Game Logs
YearAgeLvlTeamGGSIPWLSVERAKBBK%BB%HR/9WHIPAVGBABIP
Season
Date ↕Lvl ↕Team ↕OpponentIP ↕H ↕ER ↕BB ↕SO ↕HR ↕ERA ↕
SplitBFIPHHRBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPSK%BB%HR/9WHIP
Total29263.27382550.283.353.376.72917.1%8.6%1.131.539
Recent Performance
Last 30123.10023—.167—.16725.0%16.7%0.00.600
Last 1400.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Last 700.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Home / Away
Home14630.13941621.307.377.402.77814.4%11.0%1.191.813
Away14633.1344929.260.329.351.68019.9%6.2%1.081.290
Day / Night
Day6815.0211411.333.382.381.76316.2%5.9%0.601.667
Night22448.25272139.267.344.374.71817.4%9.4%1.291.500
vs Handedness
vs LHB13527.03621720.313.407.365.77314.8%12.6%0.671.963
vs RHB15737.1376830.259.306.385.69019.1%5.1%1.451.205
Role
Starter103.02001.200.200.200.40010.0%0.0%0.00.667
Reliever28260.27182549.286.358.383.74117.4%8.9%1.191.582
Runners On
Bases Empty29264.17382550.283.353.376.72917.1%8.6%1.121.523
Runners On12828.13231117.291.359.373.73213.3%8.6%0.951.518
RISP8117.120387.299.370.433.8038.6%9.9%1.561.616
By Inning
Inning 151.10010—.200—.2000.0%20.0%0.00.752
Inning 2132.14021.400.538.400.9387.7%15.4%0.002.575
Inning 3164.04003.250.250.250.50018.8%0.0%0.001.000
Inning 4216.03014.150.190.150.34019.1%4.8%0.00.667
Inning 5459.014149.350.400.425.82520.0%8.9%1.002.000
Inning 64310.212108.286.279.357.63618.6%0.0%0.841.125
Inning 7469.212258.308.391.462.85317.4%10.9%1.861.758
Inning 8428.210456.270.357.595.95214.3%11.9%4.151.730
Inning 94210.18027.216.286.216.50216.7%4.8%0.00.968
Inning 1071.11013.200.429.200.62942.9%14.3%0.001.504
Inning 11121.05041.625.750.6251.3758.3%33.3%0.009.000
YearAgeLvPitBIPVeloMax VGB%FB%LD%PU%O-Sw%Z-Sw%O-Con%Z-Con%Sw%Con%Zone%F-Str%CS%Whiff%
202522A+31763——50.8%17.5%28.6%3.2%————46.4%83.0%—50.6%19.2%17.0%
202522A52410391.894.656.3%13.6%27.2%2.9%27.2%68.4%53.8%86.8%49.0%78.2%52.7%65.8%18.5%21.8%
202623AA894188——52.1%22.9%21.8%3.2%————50.2%79.3%—58.5%15.0%20.7%
202623A+11421——61.9%14.3%23.8%0.0%————47.4%75.9%—58.8%17.5%24.1%
AA CareerAA894188——52.1%22.9%21.8%3.2%————50.2%79.3%—58.5%15.0%20.7%
A+ CareerA+43184——53.6%16.7%27.4%2.4%————46.6%81.1%—52.9%18.8%18.9%
A CareerA52410391.894.656.3%13.6%27.2%2.9%27.2%68.4%53.8%86.8%49.0%78.2%52.7%65.8%18.5%21.8%
Transaction History
2026-04-24RHP Jake Shirk assigned to Altoona Curve from Greensboro Grasshoppers.
2026-04-21RHP Jake Shirk assigned to Greensboro Grasshoppers from Indianapolis Indians.
2026-04-19RHP Jake Shirk assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Greensboro Grasshoppers.
2026-02-22RHP Jake Shirk roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2026-02-22RHP Jake Shirk roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2026-02-22RHP Jake Shirk assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2025-06-24Greensboro Grasshoppers activated RHP Jake Shirk.
2025-06-24RHP Jake Shirk assigned to Greensboro Grasshoppers from Bradenton Marauders.
2025-04-04RHP Jake Shirk assigned to Bradenton Marauders from FCL Pirates.
2025-03-16RHP Jake Shirk assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2024-08-19RHP Jake Shirk assigned to FCL Pirates.
2024-07-26Pittsburgh Pirates signed RHP Jake Shirk.