Brandon Cain
No Photo
Brandon Cain
P · Greensboro Grasshoppers
PositionP
Bats/ThrowsR/R
Height6′ 0″
Weight175 lbs
Age22
BirthplaceLos Angeles, CA, USA
Draft2025, Pittsburgh Pirates, Round: 19, Overall Pick: 563
CollegeOklahoma
Signing Bonus$100,000
Contract Status
Service Time
0.000
1/1/2026
Options
3
1/1/2026
Rule 5
2028
MiLB FA
2032
Contract
2026 SalaryMinor League Contract
Summary
GGSIPWLERAKK%BB%HR/9WHIP
2026 (A+)13015.0116.001723.9%16.9%1.201.670
MiLB Career42054.0325.175220.7%14.3%1.331.537
Last 10 Games
DateLvlTeamOppIPHERBBSOHRERAWHIP
2026-09-06A+Greensboro Grasshoppers@ Asheville Tourists1.0000306.001.670
2026-09-04A+Greensboro Grasshoppers@ Asheville Tourists1.2121316.431.790
2026-08-30A+Greensboro Grasshoppersvs Hub City Spartanburgers0.1420005.841.860
2026-08-27A+Greensboro Grasshoppersvs Hub City Spartanburgers1.2000104.501.580
2026-08-22A+Greensboro Grasshoppers@ Bowling Green Hot Rods2.0100005.231.840
2026-08-19A+Greensboro Grasshoppers@ Bowling Green Hot Rods1.1001106.482.160
2026-08-14A+Greensboro Grasshoppersvs Winston-Salem Dash1.0211207.712.430
2026-08-12A+Greensboro Grasshoppersvs Winston-Salem Dash1.0101107.502.330
2026-08-06A+Greensboro Grasshoppers@ Rome Emperors1.0002109.002.400
2026-08-04A+Greensboro Grasshoppers@ Rome Emperors1.00011011.252.500
Last 10 Total12.09571313.751.333
Stats & Game Logs
YearAgeLvlTeamGGSIPWLSVERAKBBK%BB%HR/9WHIPAVGBABIP
Season
Date ↕Lvl ↕Team ↕OpponentIP ↕H ↕ER ↕BB ↕SO ↕HR ↕ERA ↕
SplitBFIPHHRBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPSK%BB%HR/9WHIP
Total25754.04783852.224.350.338.68820.2%14.8%1.331.574
Recent Performance
Last 3041.00003————75.0%0.0%0.00—
Last 1400.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Last 700.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Home / Away
Home13725.23342224.300.416.409.82517.5%16.1%1.402.143
Away12028.11441628.140.275.260.53523.3%13.3%1.271.059
Day / Night
Day5512.19468.184.273.429.70114.5%10.9%2.921.217
Night20241.23843244.236.371.311.68221.8%15.8%0.861.680
vs Handedness
vs LHB11024.02031620.220.336.319.65518.2%14.5%1.121.500
vs RHB14730.22752232.227.361.353.71321.8%15.0%1.471.598
Role
Reliever25754.04783852.224.350.338.68820.2%14.8%1.331.574
Runners On
Bases Empty25754.24783852.224.350.338.68820.2%14.8%1.321.555
Runners On10221.02241620.278.402.430.83219.6%15.7%1.711.810
RISP5810.1162811.364.448.500.94819.0%13.8%1.742.323
By Inning
Inning 330.20010—.333—.3330.0%33.3%0.001.493
Inning 441.01001.250.250.250.50025.0%0.0%0.001.000
Inning 5101.21031.167.500.167.66710.0%30.0%0.002.395
Inning 6234.22263.133.391.533.92513.0%26.1%3.851.713
Inning 75210.213179.302.404.372.77617.3%13.5%0.841.874
Inning 89319.1232922.277.344.349.69323.7%9.7%0.931.655
Inning 97216.2731216.123.292.281.57222.2%16.7%1.621.140
YearAgeLvPitBIPVeloMax VGB%FB%LD%PU%O-Sw%Z-Sw%O-Con%Z-Con%Sw%Con%Zone%F-Str%CS%Whiff%
202621A+31843——51.2%20.9%23.3%4.7%————39.9%62.2%—51.3%14.8%37.8%
202621A71011893.897.445.8%27.1%19.5%7.6%26.7%67.2%52.8%82.4%44.1%72.2%43.0%57.5%13.8%27.8%
A+ CareerA+31843——51.2%20.9%23.3%4.7%————39.9%62.2%—51.3%14.8%37.8%
A CareerA71011893.897.445.8%27.1%19.5%7.6%26.7%67.2%52.8%82.4%44.1%72.2%43.0%57.5%13.8%27.8%
Transaction History
2026-07-21RHP Brandon Cain assigned to Greensboro Grasshoppers from Bradenton Marauders.
2026-03-31RHP Brandon Cain assigned to Bradenton Marauders from FCL Pirates.
2026-02-22OF Brandon Cain roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2026-02-22OF Brandon Cain assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2025-08-04FCL Pirates activated RHP Brandon Cain.
2025-07-23RHP Brandon Cain roster status changed by FCL Pirates.
2025-07-23RHP Brandon Cain assigned to FCL Pirates.
2025-07-23Pittsburgh Pirates signed RHP Brandon Cain.