No Photo
Landon Tomkins
P · Indianapolis Indians
| Position | P |
| Bats/Throws | R/R |
| Height | 6′ 3″ |
| Weight | 200 lbs |
| Age | 26 |
| Birthplace | Brandon, MS, USA |
| Draft | 2023, Pittsburgh Pirates, Round: 10, Overall Pick: 287 |
| College | Louisiana Tech |
| Signing Bonus | $15,000 |
Contract Status
Service Time
0.000
1/1/2026
Options
3
1/1/2026
Rule 5
2026
MiLB FA
2030
Contract
2026 SalaryMinor League Contract
Pitch Arsenal
| Pitch | Pitches | Velocity | V-Move | H-Move | Spin | Whiff% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinker | 70 | 93.4 | -30.2″ | 8.4″ | 2025 | 16.7% |
| Cutter | 31 | 89.7 | -28.9″ | -2.1″ | 2301 | 19.0% |
| Slider | 30 | 85.0 | -34.0″ | -8.2″ | 2524 | 18.2% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 15 | 94.6 | -20.7″ | 3.9″ | 2157 | 11.1% |
| Changeup | 14 | 86.8 | -36.1″ | 8.5″ | 1345 | 40.0% |
Summary
| G | GS | IP | W | L | ERA | K | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (AAA) | 7 | 0 | 10.0 | 2 | 0 | 3.60 | 6 | 13.0% | 8.7% | 0.00 | 1.700 |
| MiLB Career | 137 | 1 | 192.1 | 17 | 10 | 3.98 | 161 | 19.0% | 10.8% | 0.42 | 1.425 |
Last 10 Games
| Date | Lvl | Team | Opp | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | @ Gwinnett Stripers | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.60 | 1.700 |
| 2026-09-16 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | @ Gwinnett Stripers | 2.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.00 | 1.560 |
| 2026-09-12 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | vs Omaha Storm Chasers | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4.05 | 1.800 |
| 2026-09-08 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Akron RubberDucks | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5.12 | 1.610 |
| 2026-09-03 | AA | Altoona Curve | @ Harrisburg Senators | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5.28 | 1.630 |
| 2026-08-29 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Erie SeaWolves | 2.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5.49 | 1.660 |
| 2026-08-27 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Erie SeaWolves | 1.0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5.56 | 1.680 |
| 2026-08-22 | AA | Altoona Curve | @ Binghamton Rumble Ponies | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5.17 | 1.620 |
| 2026-08-19 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | vs Louisville Bats | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.06 | 1.880 |
| 2026-08-16 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | @ Nashville Sounds | 0.1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.23 | 2.310 |
| Last 10 Total | 15.2 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 3.45 | 1.404 | |||
Stats & Game Logs
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | W | L | SV | ERA | K | BB | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP | AVG | BABIP |
|---|
Season
| Date ↕ | Lvl ↕ | Team ↕ | Opponent | IP ↕ | H ↕ | ER ↕ | BB ↕ | SO ↕ | HR ↕ | ERA ↕ |
|---|
| Split | BF | IP | H | HR | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 334 | 73.1 | 77 | 4 | 41 | 52 | .266 | .359 | .307 | .666 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 0.49 | 1.609 |
| Recent Performance | ||||||||||||||
| Last 30 | 20 | 4.2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .316 | .350 | .316 | .666 | 20.0% | 5.0% | 0.00 | 1.500 |
| Last 14 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| Last 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| Home / Away | ||||||||||||||
| Home | 150 | 31.0 | 42 | 3 | 18 | 21 | .321 | .400 | .389 | .789 | 14.0% | 12.0% | 0.87 | 1.935 |
| Away | 184 | 42.1 | 35 | 1 | 23 | 31 | .220 | .326 | .239 | .565 | 16.9% | 12.5% | 0.21 | 1.370 |
| Day / Night | ||||||||||||||
| Day | 92 | 20.1 | 20 | 1 | 10 | 13 | .244 | .326 | .280 | .607 | 14.1% | 10.9% | 0.44 | 1.476 |
| Night | 242 | 53.0 | 57 | 3 | 31 | 39 | .274 | .372 | .317 | .689 | 16.1% | 12.8% | 0.51 | 1.660 |
| vs Handedness | ||||||||||||||
| vs LHB | 158 | 32.2 | 37 | 2 | 27 | 23 | .285 | .411 | .331 | .742 | 14.6% | 17.1% | 0.55 | 1.959 |
| vs RHB | 176 | 40.1 | 40 | 2 | 14 | 29 | .250 | .312 | .287 | .600 | 16.5% | 8.0% | 0.45 | 1.339 |
| Role | ||||||||||||||
| Starter | 11 | 1.2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .500 | .636 | .500 | 1.136 | 0.0% | 18.2% | 0.00 | 3.593 |
| Reliever | 323 | 71.2 | 73 | 4 | 39 | 52 | .259 | .350 | .301 | .651 | 16.1% | 12.1% | 0.50 | 1.563 |
| Runners On | ||||||||||||||
| Bases Empty | 334 | 73.0 | 77 | 4 | 41 | 52 | .266 | .359 | .307 | .666 | 15.6% | 12.3% | 0.49 | 1.616 |
| Runners On | 157 | 36.2 | 39 | 3 | 16 | 19 | .281 | .357 | .345 | .702 | 12.1% | 10.2% | 0.74 | 1.500 |
| RISP | 89 | 21.2 | 20 | 2 | 7 | 16 | .247 | .303 | .321 | .624 | 18.0% | 7.9% | 0.83 | 1.246 |
| By Inning | ||||||||||||||
| Inning 1 | 6 | 0.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .500 | .667 | .500 | 1.167 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.00 | 4.478 |
| Inning 2 | 7 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .500 | .571 | .500 | 1.071 | 14.3% | 14.3% | 0.00 | 4.000 |
| Inning 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| Inning 4 | 12 | 2.0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .500 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | 0.0% | 8.3% | 0.00 | 3.000 |
| Inning 5 | 19 | 5.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 4 | .176 | .263 | .176 | .440 | 21.1% | 10.5% | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| Inning 6 | 32 | 8.1 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 7 | .214 | .312 | .321 | .634 | 21.9% | 12.5% | 1.08 | 1.199 |
| Inning 7 | 79 | 16.1 | 24 | 2 | 7 | 12 | .333 | .392 | .417 | .809 | 15.2% | 8.9% | 1.10 | 1.898 |
| Inning 8 | 97 | 21.1 | 15 | 0 | 15 | 16 | .185 | .320 | .185 | .505 | 16.5% | 15.5% | 0.00 | 1.406 |
| Inning 9 | 75 | 16.1 | 18 | 1 | 10 | 10 | .277 | .373 | .323 | .696 | 13.3% | 13.3% | 0.55 | 1.715 |
| Inning 10 | 4 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .250 | .250 | .250 | .500 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| Year | Age | Lv | Pit | BIP | Velo | Max V | GB% | FB% | LD% | PU% | O-Sw% | Z-Sw% | O-Con% | Z-Con% | Sw% | Con% | Zone% | F-Str% | CS% | Whiff% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | A | 258 | 58 | 91.7 | 93.9 | 65.5% | 17.2% | 13.8% | 3.4% | 23.3% | 64.0% | 59.3% | 85.9% | 44.6% | 75.7% | 46.3% | 48.6% | 14.7% | 24.3% |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | 214 | 30 | — | — | 53.3% | 20.0% | 23.3% | 3.3% | — | — | — | — | 52.8% | 76.1% | — | 66.0% | 11.7% | 23.9% |
| 2024 | 23 | A | 475 | 89 | 93.6 | 97.6 | 53.9% | 22.5% | 22.5% | 1.1% | 27.6% | 66.7% | 62.7% | 82.8% | 49.1% | 77.7% | 54.9% | 66.7% | 17.7% | 22.3% |
| 2025 | 24 | AA | 237 | 45 | — | — | 48.9% | 20.0% | 24.4% | 6.7% | — | — | — | — | 43.0% | 79.4% | — | 45.2% | 18.1% | 20.6% |
| 2025 | 24 | A+ | 712 | 118 | — | — | 53.4% | 16.9% | 17.8% | 11.9% | — | — | — | — | 44.7% | 75.5% | — | 65.8% | 20.4% | 24.5% |
| 2026 | 25 | AAA | 160 | 36 | 93.4 | 96.1 | 63.9% | 5.6% | 27.8% | 2.8% | 26.7% | 79.7% | 69.6% | 86.4% | 51.2% | 81.7% | 46.2% | 52.2% | 9.4% | 18.3% |
| 2026 | 25 | AA | 1074 | 199 | — | — | 56.8% | 15.6% | 22.1% | 5.5% | — | — | — | — | 47.6% | 77.5% | — | 56.2% | 12.9% | 22.5% |
| AAA Career | AAA | 160 | 36 | 93.4 | 96.1 | 63.9% | 5.6% | 27.8% | 2.8% | 26.7% | 79.7% | 69.6% | 86.4% | 51.2% | 81.7% | 46.2% | 52.2% | 9.4% | 18.3% | |
| AA Career | AA | 1311 | 244 | — | — | 55.3% | 16.4% | 22.5% | 5.7% | — | — | — | — | 46.8% | 77.8% | — | 54.3% | 13.9% | 22.2% | |
| A+ Career | A+ | 926 | 148 | — | — | 53.4% | 17.6% | 18.9% | 10.1% | — | — | — | — | 46.5% | 75.6% | — | 65.9% | 18.4% | 24.4% | |
| A Career | A | 733 | 147 | 92.9 | 97.6 | 58.5% | 20.4% | 19.0% | 2.0% | 26.1% | 65.9% | 61.6% | 83.6% | 47.5% | 77.0% | 52.2% | 60.5% | 16.6% | 23.0% |
Transaction History
2026-09-11RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2026-08-21Altoona Curve activated RHP Landon Tomkins.
2026-08-21RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Altoona Curve from Indianapolis Indians.
2026-08-16Indianapolis Indians activated RHP Landon Tomkins.
2026-08-16RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2026-07-31RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Altoona Curve from Indianapolis Indians.
2026-07-30RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2026-07-17RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Altoona Curve from Indianapolis Indians.
2026-07-11RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2026-02-22RHP Landon Tomkins roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2026-02-22RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2025-08-12Altoona Curve activated RHP Landon Tomkins.
2025-08-12RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Altoona Curve from Greensboro Grasshoppers.
2025-03-02RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2024-08-06RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Greensboro Grasshoppers from Bradenton Marauders.
2024-07-09Bradenton Marauders activated RHP Landon Tomkins from the 7-day injured list.
2024-03-14RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2023-08-08Bradenton Marauders activated RHP Landon Tomkins from the temporarily inactive list.
2023-08-04Bradenton Marauders placed RHP Landon Tomkins on the temporarily inactive list.
2023-08-01RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Bradenton Marauders.
2023-07-14Pittsburgh Pirates signed RHP Landon Tomkins.
