Landon Tomkins
No Photo
Landon Tomkins
P · Indianapolis Indians
PositionP
Bats/ThrowsR/R
Height6′ 3″
Weight200 lbs
Age26
BirthplaceBrandon, MS, USA
Draft2023, Pittsburgh Pirates, Round: 10, Overall Pick: 287
CollegeLouisiana Tech
Signing Bonus$15,000
Contract Status
Service Time
0.000
1/1/2026
Options
3
1/1/2026
Rule 5
2026
MiLB FA
2030
Contract
2026 SalaryMinor League Contract
Summary
GGSIPWLERAKK%BB%HR/9WHIP
2026 (AAA)7010.0203.60613.0%8.7%0.001.700
MiLB Career1371192.117103.9816119.0%10.8%0.421.425
Last 10 Games
DateLvlTeamOppIPHERBBSOHRERAWHIP
2026-09-20AAAIndianapolis Indians@ Gwinnett Stripers1.0211003.601.700
2026-09-16AAAIndianapolis Indians@ Gwinnett Stripers2.1200103.001.560
2026-09-12AAAIndianapolis Indiansvs Omaha Storm Chasers1.1200304.051.800
2026-09-08AAAltoona Curvevs Akron RubberDucks2.0101405.121.610
2026-09-03AAAltoona Curve@ Harrisburg Senators2.1002205.281.630
2026-08-29AAAltoona Curvevs Erie SeaWolves2.1211105.491.660
2026-08-27AAAltoona Curvevs Erie SeaWolves1.0431205.561.680
2026-08-22AAAltoona Curve@ Binghamton Rumble Ponies2.0000205.171.620
2026-08-19AAAIndianapolis Indiansvs Louisville Bats1.0000105.061.880
2026-08-16AAAIndianapolis Indians@ Nashville Sounds0.1112006.232.310
Last 10 Total15.214681603.451.404
Stats & Game Logs
YearAgeLvlTeamGGSIPWLSVERAKBBK%BB%HR/9WHIPAVGBABIP
Season
Date ↕Lvl ↕Team ↕OpponentIP ↕H ↕ER ↕BB ↕SO ↕HR ↕ERA ↕
SplitBFIPHHRBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPSK%BB%HR/9WHIP
Total33473.17744152.266.359.307.66615.6%12.3%0.491.609
Recent Performance
Last 30204.26014.316.350.316.66620.0%5.0%0.001.500
Last 1400.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Last 700.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Home / Away
Home15031.04231821.321.400.389.78914.0%12.0%0.871.935
Away18442.13512331.220.326.239.56516.9%12.5%0.211.370
Day / Night
Day9220.12011013.244.326.280.60714.1%10.9%0.441.476
Night24253.05733139.274.372.317.68916.1%12.8%0.511.660
vs Handedness
vs LHB15832.23722723.285.411.331.74214.6%17.1%0.551.959
vs RHB17640.14021429.250.312.287.60016.5%8.0%0.451.339
Role
Starter111.24020.500.636.5001.1360.0%18.2%0.003.593
Reliever32371.27343952.259.350.301.65116.1%12.1%0.501.563
Runners On
Bases Empty33473.07744152.266.359.307.66615.6%12.3%0.491.616
Runners On15736.23931619.281.357.345.70212.1%10.2%0.741.500
RISP8921.2202716.247.303.321.62418.0%7.9%0.831.246
By Inning
Inning 160.22010.500.667.5001.1670.0%16.7%0.004.478
Inning 271.03011.500.571.5001.07114.3%14.3%0.004.000
Inning 331.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Inning 4122.05010.500.500.5001.0000.0%8.3%0.003.000
Inning 5195.03024.176.263.176.44021.1%10.5%0.001.000
Inning 6328.16147.214.312.321.63421.9%12.5%1.081.199
Inning 77916.1242712.333.392.417.80915.2%8.9%1.101.898
Inning 89721.11501516.185.320.185.50516.5%15.5%0.001.406
Inning 97516.11811010.277.373.323.69613.3%13.3%0.551.715
Inning 1041.01002.250.250.250.50050.0%0.0%0.001.000
YearAgeLvPitBIPVeloMax VGB%FB%LD%PU%O-Sw%Z-Sw%O-Con%Z-Con%Sw%Con%Zone%F-Str%CS%Whiff%
202322A2585891.793.965.5%17.2%13.8%3.4%23.3%64.0%59.3%85.9%44.6%75.7%46.3%48.6%14.7%24.3%
202423A+21430——53.3%20.0%23.3%3.3%————52.8%76.1%—66.0%11.7%23.9%
202423A4758993.697.653.9%22.5%22.5%1.1%27.6%66.7%62.7%82.8%49.1%77.7%54.9%66.7%17.7%22.3%
202524AA23745——48.9%20.0%24.4%6.7%————43.0%79.4%—45.2%18.1%20.6%
202524A+712118——53.4%16.9%17.8%11.9%————44.7%75.5%—65.8%20.4%24.5%
202625AAA1603693.496.163.9%5.6%27.8%2.8%26.7%79.7%69.6%86.4%51.2%81.7%46.2%52.2%9.4%18.3%
202625AA1074199——56.8%15.6%22.1%5.5%————47.6%77.5%—56.2%12.9%22.5%
AAA CareerAAA1603693.496.163.9%5.6%27.8%2.8%26.7%79.7%69.6%86.4%51.2%81.7%46.2%52.2%9.4%18.3%
AA CareerAA1311244——55.3%16.4%22.5%5.7%————46.8%77.8%—54.3%13.9%22.2%
A+ CareerA+926148——53.4%17.6%18.9%10.1%————46.5%75.6%—65.9%18.4%24.4%
A CareerA73314792.997.658.5%20.4%19.0%2.0%26.1%65.9%61.6%83.6%47.5%77.0%52.2%60.5%16.6%23.0%
Transaction History
2026-09-11RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2026-08-21Altoona Curve activated RHP Landon Tomkins.
2026-08-21RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Altoona Curve from Indianapolis Indians.
2026-08-16Indianapolis Indians activated RHP Landon Tomkins.
2026-08-16RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2026-07-31RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Altoona Curve from Indianapolis Indians.
2026-07-30RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2026-07-17RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Altoona Curve from Indianapolis Indians.
2026-07-11RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2026-02-22RHP Landon Tomkins roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2026-02-22RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2025-08-12Altoona Curve activated RHP Landon Tomkins.
2025-08-12RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Altoona Curve from Greensboro Grasshoppers.
2025-03-02RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2024-08-06RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Greensboro Grasshoppers from Bradenton Marauders.
2024-07-09Bradenton Marauders activated RHP Landon Tomkins from the 7-day injured list.
2024-03-14RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2023-08-08Bradenton Marauders activated RHP Landon Tomkins from the temporarily inactive list.
2023-08-04Bradenton Marauders placed RHP Landon Tomkins on the temporarily inactive list.
2023-08-01RHP Landon Tomkins assigned to Bradenton Marauders.
2023-07-14Pittsburgh Pirates signed RHP Landon Tomkins.