Connor Wietgrefe
No Photo
Connor Wietgrefe
P · Indianapolis Indians
PositionP
Bats/ThrowsR/L
Height6′ 2″
Weight200 lbs
Age24
BirthplacePhoenix, AZ, USA
Draft2024, Pittsburgh Pirates, Round: 7, Overall Pick: 204
CollegeMinnesota
Signing Bonus$247,500
Contract Status
Service Time
0.000
1/1/2026
Options
3
1/1/2026
Rule 5
2027
MiLB FA
2031
Contract
2026 SalaryMinor League Contract
Summary
GGSIPWLERAKK%BB%HR/9WHIP
2026 (AAA)151584.2653.086518.7%7.8%0.851.160
MiLB Career6058277.116103.1224822.1%7.0%0.841.107
Last 10 Games
DateLvlTeamOppIPHERBBSOHRERAWHIP
2026-09-17AAAIndianapolis Indians@ Gwinnett Stripers6.0002703.081.160
2026-09-11AAAIndianapolis Indiansvs Omaha Storm Chasers5.2413403.321.220
2026-09-04AAAIndianapolis Indians@ Toledo Mud Hens6.0502503.451.220
2026-08-29AAAIndianapolis Indiansvs Columbus Clippers1.2554203.761.220
2026-08-22AAAIndianapolis Indiansvs Louisville Bats6.1621303.171.120
2026-08-16AAAIndianapolis Indians@ Nashville Sounds6.0630623.201.120
2026-08-11AAAIndianapolis Indians@ Nashville Sounds4.2643403.061.130
2026-08-05AAAIndianapolis Indiansvs Iowa Cubs6.0413602.611.060
2026-07-31AAAIndianapolis Indians@ Louisville Bats6.2512402.761.040
2026-07-26AAAIndianapolis Indiansvs Lehigh Valley IronPigs5.0522403.031.040
Last 10 Total54.04619224523.171.259
Stats & Game Logs
YearAgeLvlTeamGGSIPWLSVERAKBBK%BB%HR/9WHIPAVGBABIP
Season
Date ↕Lvl ↕Team ↕OpponentIP ↕H ↕ER ↕BB ↕SO ↕HR ↕ERA ↕
SplitBFIPHHRBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPSK%BB%HR/9WHIP
Total629151.11311252134.230.296.293.58921.3%8.3%0.711.209
Recent Performance
Last 304511.240511.103.222.103.32524.4%11.1%0.00.771
Last 1400.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Last 700.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Home / Away
Home34681.07473268.241.315.309.62419.7%9.2%0.781.309
Away28370.15752066.218.272.275.54723.3%7.1%0.641.095
Day / Night
Day10228.0150625.156.206.156.36224.5%5.9%0.00.750
Night527123.11161246109.245.313.321.63420.7%8.7%0.881.313
vs Handedness
vs LHB20848.04132154.219.298.267.56526.0%10.1%0.561.292
vs RHB421100.19093180.236.295.306.60119.0%7.4%0.811.206
Role
Starter608146.11271250127.231.296.296.59220.9%8.2%0.741.210
Reliever215.04027.211.286.211.49633.3%9.5%0.001.200
Runners On
Bases Empty629148.11311252134.230.296.293.58921.3%8.3%0.731.234
Runners On21153.04451642.233.289.312.60119.9%7.6%0.851.132
RISP11226.0263920.265.312.357.67017.9%8.0%1.041.346
By Inning
Inning 111527.12031424.200.296.290.58620.9%12.2%0.991.244
Inning 211627.02211228.216.302.245.54724.1%10.3%0.331.259
Inning 311627.0273825.252.302.336.63821.6%6.9%1.001.296
Inning 411925.2313624.282.328.364.69120.2%5.0%1.051.441
Inning 58522.0152816.195.271.273.54318.8%9.4%0.821.045
Inning 65714.1120314.226.263.226.49024.6%5.3%0.001.047
Inning 7184.04012.235.278.235.51311.1%5.6%0.001.250
Inning 831.00001————33.3%0.0%0.00—
YearAgeLvPitBIPVeloMax VGB%FB%LD%PU%O-Sw%Z-Sw%O-Con%Z-Con%Sw%Con%Zone%F-Str%CS%Whiff%
202421A1582692.694.238.5%34.6%19.2%7.7%22.7%61.2%30.0%90.2%47.5%74.7%60.4%65.9%20.3%25.3%
202522AA6313——69.2%30.8%0.0%0.0%————41.3%80.8%—58.8%19.0%19.2%
202522A+1575308——43.8%27.9%18.2%9.7%————50.8%75.4%—61.3%15.4%24.6%
202522A40692.693.750.0%33.3%16.7%0.0%23.5%87.0%25.0%70.0%60.0%62.5%57.5%60.0%12.5%37.5%
202623AAA125025391.393.741.1%26.5%21.3%11.1%30.5%70.0%57.8%82.7%50.6%75.3%50.9%62.1%15.8%24.7%
202623AA1068185——45.4%22.7%26.5%5.4%————52.6%73.3%—62.3%13.8%26.7%
AAA CareerAAA125025391.393.741.1%26.5%21.3%11.1%30.5%70.0%57.8%82.7%50.6%75.3%50.9%62.1%15.8%24.7%
AA CareerAA1131198——47.0%23.2%24.7%5.1%————52.0%73.6%—62.1%14.1%26.4%
A+ CareerA+1575308——43.8%27.9%18.2%9.7%————50.8%75.4%—61.3%15.4%24.6%
A CareerA1983292.694.240.6%34.4%18.8%6.2%23.0%67.8%28.6%83.6%50.0%71.7%59.6%64.7%18.7%28.3%
Transaction History
2026-06-25LHP Connor Wietgrefe assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2025-09-24Altoona Curve activated LHP Connor Wietgrefe.
2025-09-24Altoona Curve activated LHP Connor Wietgrefe.
2025-09-14Altoona Curve transferred LHP Connor Wietgrefe to the Development List.
2025-09-12LHP Connor Wietgrefe assigned to Altoona Curve from Greensboro Grasshoppers.
2025-04-19LHP Connor Wietgrefe assigned to Greensboro Grasshoppers.
2025-04-13Greensboro Grasshoppers sent LHP Connor Wietgrefe on a rehab assignment to Bradenton Marauders.
2025-04-13Greensboro Grasshoppers sent LHP Connor Wietgrefe on a rehab assignment to Bradenton Marauders.
2025-04-04LHP Connor Wietgrefe assigned to Greensboro Grasshoppers from Bradenton Marauders.
2024-08-13Bradenton Marauders activated LHP Connor Wietgrefe.
2024-08-13LHP Connor Wietgrefe assigned to Bradenton Marauders.
2024-07-22Pittsburgh Pirates signed LHP Connor Wietgrefe.