David Matoma
No Photo
David Matoma
P · Bradenton Marauders
PositionP
Bats/ThrowsR/R
Height6′ 0″
Weight154 lbs
Age20
BirthplaceKasana, Uganda
Signed2023, Pittsburgh Pirates, International Free Agent, Uganda
Signing Bonus$20,000
Contract Status
Service Time
0.000
1/1/2026
Options
3
1/1/2026
Rule 5
2027
MiLB FA
2030
Contract
2026 SalaryMinor League Contract
Summary
GGSIPWLERAKK%BB%HR/9WHIP
2026 (A)33036.2259.084322.1%24.1%0.742.450
MiLB Career901119.1674.4512322.9%16.4%0.531.684
Last 10 Games
DateLvlTeamOppIPHERBBSOHRERAWHIP
2026-09-04ABradenton Maraudersvs Lakeland Flying Tigers1.0232109.082.450
2026-08-27ABradenton Marauders@ Fort Myers Mighty Mussels2.0201308.582.410
2026-08-22ABradenton Maraudersvs Jupiter Hammerheads1.2244219.092.470
2026-08-19ABradenton Maraudersvs Jupiter Hammerheads1.0000108.442.410
2026-08-14ABradenton Marauders@ Lakeland Flying Tigers0.2300108.712.480
2026-08-11ABradenton Marauders@ Lakeland Flying Tigers1.0221308.902.440
2026-08-08ABradenton Maraudersvs Fort Myers Mighty Mussels1.1001208.592.420
2026-08-04ABradenton Maraudersvs Fort Myers Mighty Mussels2.0110109.002.500
2026-08-01ABradenton Marauders@ Daytona Tortugas1.0100209.352.650
2026-07-29ABradenton Marauders@ Daytona Tortugas1.1102209.722.720
Last 10 Total13.01410111816.921.923
Stats & Game Logs
YearAgeLvlTeamGGSIPWLSVERAKBBK%BB%HR/9WHIPAVGBABIP
Season
Date ↕Lvl ↕Team ↕OpponentIP ↕H ↕ER ↕BB ↕SO ↕HR ↕ERA ↕
SplitBFIPHHRBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPSK%BB%HR/9WHIP
Total20238.14434844.289.460.349.80921.8%23.8%0.702.400
Recent Performance
Last 3000.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Last 1400.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Last 700.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Home / Away
Home11020.22132827.263.455.375.83024.6%25.4%1.312.371
Away9217.22302017.319.467.319.78718.5%21.7%0.002.434
Day / Night
Day367.07178.250.389.357.74622.2%19.4%1.292.000
Night16029.23624035.303.481.353.83421.9%25.0%0.612.562
vs Handedness
vs LHB8913.22522315.379.539.4701.00916.9%25.8%1.323.514
vs RHB11323.11912529.221.398.256.65425.7%22.1%0.391.886
Role
Reliever20238.14434844.289.460.349.80921.8%23.8%0.702.400
Runners On
Bases Empty20237.04434844.289.460.349.80921.8%23.8%0.732.486
Runners On10119.12212424.289.455.329.78423.8%23.8%0.472.378
RISP6212.11511214.306.435.367.80322.6%19.4%0.732.190
By Inning
Inning 392.01012.125.222.125.34722.2%11.1%0.001.000
Inning 4275.18157.381.481.5241.00525.9%18.5%1.692.439
Inning 5245.23047.150.292.150.44229.2%16.7%0.001.235
Inning 6173.12062.182.471.182.65211.8%35.3%0.002.402
Inning 7436.2130106.394.535.394.92914.0%23.3%0.003.448
Inning 8305.25086.227.433.227.66120.0%26.7%0.002.293
Inning 9528.11221414.324.519.4861.00626.9%26.9%2.163.121
YearAgeLvPitBIPVeloMax VGB%FB%LD%PU%O-Sw%Z-Sw%O-Con%Z-Con%Sw%Con%Zone%F-Str%CS%Whiff%
202317R-FCL11943——39.5%30.2%23.3%7.0%————70.6%51.2%—80.3%0.8%48.8%
202418R-FCL3185596.298.740.0%25.5%16.4%18.2%45.5%84.6%40.0%72.7%50.6%73.3%54.2%56.5%18.2%26.7%
202519A69511896.0100.651.7%22.9%20.3%5.1%23.3%73.1%65.5%84.9%47.3%79.9%48.2%59.3%14.1%20.1%
202620A80410496.9101.153.8%12.5%24.0%9.6%19.3%67.0%53.6%82.2%39.6%73.0%42.9%49.0%14.1%27.0%
202620R-FCL264——0.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%————42.3%63.6%—50.0%15.4%36.4%
A CareerA149922296.5101.152.7%18.0%22.1%7.2%21.1%70.1%59.5%83.6%43.2%76.5%45.4%54.0%14.1%23.5%
R-FCL CareerR-FCL46310296.298.738.2%28.4%20.6%12.7%45.5%84.6%40.0%72.7%55.3%65.6%54.2%65.9%13.6%34.4%
Transaction History
2026-05-22RHP David Matoma assigned to Bradenton Marauders from FCL Pirates.
2026-05-04RHP David Matoma assigned to FCL Pirates from Bradenton Marauders.
2026-02-21RHP David Matoma roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2026-02-21RHP David Matoma assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2025-06-28Bradenton Marauders activated RHP David Matoma from the 7-day injured list.
2025-06-14Bradenton Marauders placed RHP David Matoma on the 7-day injured list.
2025-04-26RHP David Matoma assigned to Bradenton Marauders from FCL Pirates.
2024-07-16FCL Pirates activated RHP David Matoma from the 7-day injured list.
2024-06-25FCL Pirates placed RHP David Matoma on the 7-day injured list.
2024-04-26RHP David Matoma assigned to FCL Pirates from DSL Pirates Gold.
2023-07-27RHP David Matoma assigned to DSL Pirates Gold from DSL Pirates Black.
2023-06-04DSL Pirates Black placed RHP David Matoma on the temporarily inactive list.
2023-06-04RHP David Matoma assigned to DSL Pirates Black.
2023-01-15Pittsburgh Pirates signed free agent RHP David Matoma to a minor league contract.