Rafael Flores Jr.
No Photo
Rafael Flores Jr.
C · Pittsburgh Pirates
PositionC
Bats/ThrowsR/R
Height6′ 3″
Weight232 lbs
Age25
BirthplaceAnaheim, CA, USA
Signed2022, New York Yankees, Undrafted Free Agent
CollegeRio Hondo JC
MLB Debut2025-09-17
Contract Status
Service Time
0.013
1/1/2026
Options
3
1/1/2026
MLB FA
2032
2026 Service Time Gained: 0.093
2026 Option Year Used? Yes
Contract
2026 Salary$780,000 (Estimate)
League Minimum2026–2028
Arbitration Eligible2029–2031
Free Agent2032
Summary
GPAAVGHRRBISBK%BB%OBPSLGOPS
2026 (MLB)47163.2641125027.6%9.2%.331.527.858
MLB Career54180.2581125028.9%9.4%.328.509.837
Last 10 Games
DateLvlTeamOppABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026-09-27MLBPittsburgh Pirates@ Detroit Tigers40000001.264.331.527.858
2026-09-25MLBPittsburgh Pirates@ Detroit Tigers41001301.271.340.542.882
2026-09-23MLBPittsburgh Piratesvs St. Louis Cardinals40000001.271.342.529.871
2026-09-22MLBPittsburgh Piratesvs St. Louis Cardinals30000011.279.351.544.895
2026-09-20MLBPittsburgh Piratesvs Kansas City Royals32101211.286.354.556.910
2026-09-19MLBPittsburgh Piratesvs Kansas City Royals32100010.277.343.523.866
2026-09-17MLBPittsburgh Piratesvs Milwaukee Brewers30000012.268.331.512.843
2026-09-16MLBPittsburgh Piratesvs Milwaukee Brewers41001102.274.333.524.857
2026-09-15MLBPittsburgh Piratesvs Milwaukee Brewers44000000.275.336.508.844
2026-09-13MLBPittsburgh Pirates@ Chicago Cubs41000002.250.315.491.806
Last 10 Total36112036411.306.375.611.986
Stats & Game Logs
YearAgeLvlTeamGPAH2B3BHRRBISBAVGOBPSLGOPSISOBABIPK%BB%
Catching Stats
YearAgeLvl Team GPBSBCS CS%POcERA
Season
Date ↕Lvl ↕Team ↕OpponentAB ↕H ↕2B ↕3B ↕HR ↕RBI ↕BB ↕SO ↕AVG ↕
SplitPAABHHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Total1631483911251545.264.331.000.331
Recent Performance
Last 3058541848414.333.379.593.972
Last 14161511314.067.125.267.392
Last 70000000.000.000.000.000
Home / Away
Home Games807025691019.357.438.6861.124
Away Games837814516526.179.229.385.614
Day / Night
Day Games676314614425.222.269.524.793
Night Games9685255111120.294.375.529.904
vs Handedness
vs Left786919615921.275.359.565.924
vs Right857920510624.253.306.494.800
vs Pitcher Role
Starter90811624928.198.278.321.599
Reliever736723921617.343.397.7761.173
Runners
Bases Empty81772066420.260.296.532.828
Runners On8271195191125.268.366.521.887
Scoring Position43378416614.216.326.568.894
Batting Order
Batting Second4400001.000.000.000.000
Batting Fourth252240038.182.280.227.507
Batting Fifth2522413310.182.280.364.644
Batting Sixth262461228.250.308.417.725
Batting Seventh3937144929.378.410.7571.167
Batting Eighth322851346.179.281.321.602
Batting Ninth121164813.545.5831.6362.219
YearAgeLvPABIPGB%FB%LD%PU%O-Sw%Z-Sw%O-Con%Z-Con%Sw%Con%Avg EVMax EVAvg LAHH%Brl%
202221R-FCL141145.5%27.3%27.3%0.0%————76.9%55.0%—————
202322A+43327545.1%24.4%24.4%6.2%————42.1%70.6%—————
202423AA27616836.3%33.3%24.4%6.0%————45.8%72.5%—————
202423A+23413948.9%23.7%26.6%0.7%————38.9%65.5%—————
202524MLB17850.0%37.5%12.5%0.0%40.5%75.0%41.2%58.3%55.4%51.2%94.8 mph108.6 mph14.0°62.5%12.5%
202524AAA20612240.2%25.4%25.4%9.0%24.7%66.1%46.8%74.2%44.0%66.0%87.9 mph109.7 mph18.0°36.1%8.3%
202524AA37024440.2%27.0%23.8%9.0%————48.5%68.1%—————
202625MLB16210344.7%36.9%17.5%1.0%27.7%61.2%48.8%77.8%45.2%69.3%90.7 mph110.2 mph12.4°45.6%14.6%
202625AAA27715947.8%22.6%22.6%6.9%23.5%57.0%54.9%78.4%39.1%70.9%89.1 mph109.7 mph8.9°39.0%6.4%
MLB CareerMLB17911145.1%36.9%17.1%0.9%29.3%62.4%47.6%75.8%46.3%67.1%91.0 mph110.2 mph12.5°46.8%14.4%
AAA CareerAAA48328144.5%23.8%23.8%7.8%24.0%60.9%51.4%76.4%41.2%68.7%88.6 mph109.7 mph12.9°37.7%7.2%
AA CareerAA64641238.6%29.6%24.0%7.8%————47.3%69.9%—————
A+ CareerA+66741446.4%24.2%25.1%4.4%————41.0%68.9%—————
R-FCL CareerR-FCL141145.5%27.3%27.3%0.0%————76.9%55.0%—————
Statcast FieldingMLB only
YearTeamPosInnOAAFRVRangeArmDPCatchFrameThrowBlockPopBlk BAA
2025PiratesC9.0—0.1———0.10.0—0.0——
2026PiratesC269.1—-1.3———-1.30.7-0.8-1.11.94-5.0
CareerC278.1—-1.2———-1.20.7-0.8-1.11.94-5.0
2025Pirates1B33.01.00.40.4—-0.0——————
2026Pirates1B89.0-1.0-0.0-0.6—0.2——————
Career1B122.00.00.3-0.2—0.2——————
Transaction History
2026-09-16C Rafael Flores Jr. changed number to 43.
2026-09-15C Rafael Flores Jr. changed number to 21.
2026-08-01Pittsburgh Pirates activated C Rafael Flores Jr. from the 7-day injured list.
2026-07-24Pittsburgh Pirates placed C Rafael Flores Jr. on the 7-day injured list retroactive to July 23, 2026. Concussion.
2026-07-08Pittsburgh Pirates recalled C Rafael Flores Jr. from Indianapolis Indians.
2026-06-14Indianapolis Indians activated C Rafael Flores Jr..
2026-06-13Pittsburgh Pirates optioned C Rafael Flores Jr. to Indianapolis Indians.
2026-06-13C Rafael Flores Jr. roster status changed by Indianapolis Indians.
2026-06-10Pittsburgh Pirates recalled C Rafael Flores Jr. from Indianapolis Indians.
2026-06-09C Rafael Flores Jr. roster status changed by Indianapolis Indians.
2026-03-22Pittsburgh Pirates optioned C Rafael Flores Jr. to Indianapolis Indians.
2025-09-16Pittsburgh Pirates selected the contract of C Rafael Flores from Indianapolis Indians.
2025-08-01Indianapolis Indians activated C Rafael Flores.
2025-07-31C Rafael Flores assigned to Indianapolis Indians.
2025-07-19Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders activated C Rafael Flores.
2025-07-19C Rafael Flores assigned to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders from Somerset Patriots.
2025-02-05New York Yankees invited non-roster C Rafael Flores to spring training.
2024-06-26C Rafael Flores assigned to Somerset Patriots from Hudson Valley Renegades.
2024-05-10Hudson Valley Renegades activated C Rafael Flores from the 7-day injured list.
2024-05-03Hudson Valley Renegades placed C Rafael Flores on the 7-day injured list.
2024-02-24C Rafael Flores assigned to New York Yankees.
2024-02-24C Rafael Flores roster status changed by New York Yankees.
2024-02-24C Rafael Flores roster status changed by New York Yankees.
2024-02-24C Rafael Flores roster status changed by New York Yankees.
2023-04-02C Rafael Flores assigned to Hudson Valley Renegades from FCL Yankees.
2023-02-25C Rafael Flores roster status changed by New York Yankees.
2023-02-25C Rafael Flores assigned to New York Yankees.
2022-08-08C Rafael Flores assigned to FCL Yankees.
2022-07-25New York Yankees signed free agent C Rafael Flores to a minor league contract.