No Photo
Justin Meis
P · Indianapolis Indians
| Position | P |
| Bats/Throws | R/R |
| Height | 6′ 2″ |
| Weight | 175 lbs |
| Age | 26 |
| Birthplace | Bethel Park, PA, USA |
| Draft | 2021, Pittsburgh Pirates, Round: 10, Overall Pick: 283 |
| College | Eastern Michigan |
| Signing Bonus | $127,500 |
Contract Status
Service Time
0.000
1/1/2026
Options
3
1/1/2026
Rule 5
Eligible
MiLB FA
2028
Contract
2026 SalaryMinor League Contract
Pitch Arsenal
| Pitch | Pitches | Velocity | V-Move | H-Move | Spin | Whiff% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 575 | 95.4 | -15.0″ | 6.4″ | 2267 | 21.9% |
| Slider | 355 | 85.9 | -40.8″ | -4.3″ | 2749 | 31.8% |
| Changeup | 74 | 89.9 | -28.5″ | 12.4″ | 1542 | 32.4% |
Summary
| G | GS | IP | W | L | ERA | K | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (AAA) | 40 | 1 | 57.2 | 0 | 1 | 4.37 | 51 | 20.3% | 15.1% | 0.94 | 1.400 |
| MiLB Career | 193 | 34 | 411.0 | 20 | 19 | 4.29 | 426 | 23.9% | 11.4% | 1.07 | 1.363 |
Last 10 Games
| Date | Lvl | Team | Opp | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-20 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | @ Gwinnett Stripers | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.37 | 1.400 |
| 2026-09-18 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | @ Gwinnett Stripers | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.45 | 1.430 |
| 2026-09-15 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | @ Gwinnett Stripers | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.53 | 1.440 |
| 2026-09-11 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | vs Omaha Storm Chasers | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4.61 | 1.450 |
| 2026-09-09 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Akron RubberDucks | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.00 | 1.250 |
| 2026-09-06 | AA | Altoona Curve | @ Harrisburg Senators | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3.18 | 1.320 |
| 2026-09-02 | AA | Altoona Curve | @ Harrisburg Senators | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.72 | 1.340 |
| 2026-08-29 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Erie SeaWolves | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4.70 | 1.700 |
| 2026-08-25 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Erie SeaWolves | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.76 | 1.760 |
| 2026-08-21 | AA | Altoona Curve | @ Binghamton Rumble Ponies | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.86 | 1.710 |
| Last 10 Total | 12.2 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 0 | 1.42 | .868 | |||
Stats & Game Logs
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | W | L | SV | ERA | K | BB | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP | AVG | BABIP |
|---|
Season
| Date ↕ | Lvl ↕ | Team ↕ | Opponent | IP ↕ | H ↕ | ER ↕ | BB ↕ | SO ↕ | HR ↕ | ERA ↕ |
|---|
| Split | BF | IP | H | HR | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 305 | 69.2 | 52 | 6 | 43 | 67 | .205 | .325 | .276 | .600 | 22.0% | 14.1% | 0.78 | 1.364 |
| Recent Performance | ||||||||||||||
| Last 30 | 18 | 4.1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | .188 | .222 | .188 | .410 | 33.3% | 5.6% | 0.00 | .923 |
| Last 14 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| Last 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| Home / Away | ||||||||||||||
| Home | 150 | 35.1 | 25 | 2 | 19 | 37 | .195 | .307 | .242 | .549 | 24.7% | 12.7% | 0.51 | 1.245 |
| Away | 155 | 34.1 | 27 | 4 | 24 | 30 | .214 | .342 | .310 | .651 | 19.4% | 15.5% | 1.05 | 1.486 |
| Day / Night | ||||||||||||||
| Day | 59 | 15.2 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 12 | .164 | .220 | .327 | .548 | 20.3% | 6.8% | 1.72 | .830 |
| Night | 246 | 54.0 | 43 | 3 | 39 | 55 | .216 | .350 | .261 | .611 | 22.4% | 15.8% | 0.50 | 1.519 |
| vs Handedness | ||||||||||||||
| vs LHB | 143 | 31.0 | 31 | 4 | 21 | 27 | .256 | .364 | .355 | .719 | 18.9% | 14.7% | 1.16 | 1.677 |
| vs RHB | 162 | 38.1 | 21 | 2 | 22 | 40 | .158 | .290 | .203 | .493 | 24.7% | 13.6% | 0.47 | 1.122 |
| Role | ||||||||||||||
| Starter | 9 | 1.2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .429 | .556 | .429 | .984 | 0.0% | 22.2% | 0.00 | 2.994 |
| Reliever | 296 | 68.0 | 49 | 6 | 41 | 67 | .198 | .318 | .271 | .589 | 22.6% | 13.9% | 0.79 | 1.324 |
| Runners On | ||||||||||||||
| Bases Empty | 305 | 69.1 | 52 | 6 | 43 | 67 | .205 | .325 | .276 | .600 | 22.0% | 14.1% | 0.78 | 1.370 |
| Runners On | 110 | 25.0 | 26 | 2 | 12 | 27 | .280 | .355 | .344 | .699 | 24.6% | 10.9% | 0.72 | 1.520 |
| RISP | 63 | 14.1 | 16 | 2 | 6 | 17 | .296 | .349 | .407 | .757 | 27.0% | 9.5% | 1.26 | 1.534 |
| By Inning | ||||||||||||||
| Inning 1 | 5 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .250 | .400 | .250 | .650 | 0.0% | 20.0% | 0.00 | 2.000 |
| Inning 2 | 9 | 1.2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .429 | .444 | .429 | .873 | 0.0% | 11.1% | 0.00 | 2.395 |
| Inning 3 | 8 | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .200 | .500 | .200 | .700 | 0.0% | 37.5% | 0.00 | 3.008 |
| Inning 4 | 11 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | — | .182 | — | .182 | 36.4% | 18.2% | 0.00 | .667 |
| Inning 5 | 23 | 5.1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 7 | .200 | .304 | .350 | .654 | 30.4% | 13.0% | 1.69 | 1.313 |
| Inning 6 | 46 | 11.1 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 13 | .132 | .261 | .132 | .392 | 28.3% | 15.2% | 0.00 | 1.059 |
| Inning 7 | 80 | 19.1 | 11 | 1 | 13 | 15 | .167 | .312 | .212 | .525 | 18.8% | 16.2% | 0.47 | 1.242 |
| Inning 8 | 70 | 14.1 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 12 | .241 | .371 | .345 | .716 | 17.1% | 14.3% | 1.26 | 1.674 |
| Inning 9 | 53 | 12.0 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 16 | .277 | .321 | .404 | .725 | 30.2% | 5.7% | 1.50 | 1.333 |
| Year | Age | Lv | Pit | BIP | Velo | Max V | GB% | FB% | LD% | PU% | O-Sw% | Z-Sw% | O-Con% | Z-Con% | Sw% | Con% | Zone% | F-Str% | CS% | Whiff% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | A | 319 | 42 | 93.4 | 95.9 | 45.2% | 16.7% | 31.0% | 7.1% | 29.4% | 62.4% | 50.0% | 74.2% | 44.8% | 65.7% | 46.7% | 52.6% | 16.9% | 34.3% |
| 2022 | 22 | A+ | 1207 | 198 | — | — | 31.0% | 33.0% | 24.4% | 11.7% | — | — | — | — | 47.1% | 78.0% | — | 60.3% | 14.6% | 22.0% |
| 2022 | 22 | A | 656 | 120 | 93.0 | 96.1 | 35.0% | 31.7% | 28.3% | 5.0% | 31.3% | 72.8% | 65.6% | 82.5% | 52.1% | 73.7% | 50.1% | 58.8% | 13.9% | 26.3% |
| 2023 | 23 | AA | 1521 | 240 | — | — | 32.5% | 38.3% | 17.5% | 11.7% | — | — | — | — | 46.4% | 74.5% | — | 59.0% | 13.9% | 25.5% |
| 2024 | 24 | AA | 1156 | 183 | — | — | 26.2% | 34.4% | 26.8% | 12.6% | — | — | — | — | 49.0% | 73.3% | — | 60.8% | 12.6% | 26.7% |
| 2025 | 25 | AA | 996 | 168 | — | — | 36.9% | 32.7% | 20.2% | 10.1% | — | — | — | — | 49.8% | 69.8% | — | 67.6% | 14.8% | 30.2% |
| 2026 | 26 | AAA | 1004 | 160 | 95.4 | 97.9 | 32.5% | 35.0% | 20.0% | 12.5% | 24.5% | 68.7% | 56.5% | 82.5% | 43.9% | 74.4% | 43.9% | 56.5% | 14.4% | 25.6% |
| 2026 | 26 | AA | 213 | 29 | — | — | 37.9% | 31.0% | 17.2% | 13.8% | — | — | — | — | 50.7% | 66.7% | — | 63.5% | 12.7% | 33.3% |
| AAA Career | AAA | 1004 | 160 | 95.4 | 97.9 | 32.5% | 35.0% | 20.0% | 12.5% | 24.5% | 68.7% | 56.5% | 82.5% | 43.9% | 74.4% | 43.9% | 56.5% | 14.4% | 25.6% | |
| AA Career | AA | 3886 | 620 | — | — | 32.1% | 35.3% | 21.0% | 11.6% | — | — | — | — | 48.3% | 72.4% | — | 62.0% | 13.7% | 27.6% | |
| A+ Career | A+ | 1207 | 198 | — | — | 31.0% | 33.0% | 24.4% | 11.7% | — | — | — | — | 47.1% | 78.0% | — | 60.3% | 14.6% | 22.0% | |
| A Career | A | 975 | 162 | 93.1 | 96.1 | 37.7% | 27.8% | 29.0% | 5.6% | 30.6% | 69.4% | 60.1% | 80.0% | 49.7% | 71.3% | 48.9% | 56.9% | 14.9% | 28.7% |
Transaction History
2026-09-11RHP Justin Meis assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2026-08-11RHP Justin Meis assigned to Altoona Curve from Indianapolis Indians.
2026-03-27RHP Justin Meis assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2026-02-21RHP Justin Meis roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2026-02-21RHP Justin Meis roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2026-02-21RHP Justin Meis assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2024-02-24RHP Justin Meis assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2023-06-09Altoona Curve activated RHP Justin Meis.
2023-05-27Altoona Curve transferred RHP Justin Meis to the Development List.
2023-04-02RHP Justin Meis assigned to Altoona Curve from Greensboro Grasshoppers.
2022-06-07RHP Justin Meis assigned to Greensboro Grasshoppers from Bradenton Marauders.
2021-08-05RHP Justin Meis assigned to Bradenton Marauders from FCL Pirates Gold.
2021-07-16RHP Justin Meis assigned to FCL Pirates Gold.
2021-07-16Pittsburgh Pirates signed RHP Justin Meis.
