Bryan Mena
No Photo
Bryan Mena
P · Greensboro Grasshoppers
PositionP
Bats/ThrowsR/R
Height6′ 2″
Weight185 lbs
Age22
BirthplaceSan Francisco de Macoris, Dominican Republic
Signed2021, Colorado Rockies, International Free Agent, Dominican Republic
Contract Status
Service Time
0.000
1/1/2026
Options
3
1/1/2026
Rule 5
Eligible
MiLB FA
2028
Contract
2026 SalaryMinor League Contract
Summary
GGSIPWLERAKK%BB%HR/9WHIP
2026 (A+)221488.2544.877018.0%9.5%1.931.440
MiLB Career9958371.021224.8034520.9%9.9%0.951.474
Last 10 Games
DateLvlTeamOppIPHERBBSOHRERAWHIP
2026-08-08A+Greensboro Grasshoppers@ Rome Emperors6.0422104.871.440
2026-08-02A+Greensboro Grasshoppersvs Bowling Green Hot Rods3.0202305.011.480
2026-07-28A+Greensboro Grasshoppersvs Bowling Green Hot Rods6.0520725.201.480
2026-07-23A+Greensboro Grasshoppers@ Winston-Salem Dash4.0642505.381.530
2026-07-17A+Greensboro Grasshoppers@ Hub City Spartanburgers5.0331635.171.510
2026-07-10A+Greensboro Grasshoppersvs Greenville Drive5.2530315.151.560
2026-07-04A+Greensboro Grasshoppersvs Bowling Green Hot Rods4.1334335.191.630
2026-06-28A+Greensboro Grasshoppers@ Rome Emperors3.1400405.101.630
2026-06-21A+Greensboro Grasshoppers@ Winston-Salem Dash5.1422425.441.660
2026-06-16A+Greensboro Grasshoppers@ Winston-Salem Dash2.0100205.671.720
Last 10 Total44.237191338113.831.119
Stats & Game Logs
YearAgeLvlTeamGGSIPWLSVERAKBBK%BB%HR/9WHIPAVGBABIP
Season
Date ↕Lvl ↕Team ↕OpponentIP ↕H ↕ER ↕BB ↕SO ↕HR ↕ERA ↕
SplitBFIPHHRBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPSK%BB%HR/9WHIP
Total39088.291193770.261.336.424.76017.9%9.5%1.931.444
Recent Performance
Last 3000.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Last 1400.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Last 700.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Home / Away
Home21248.248121840.250.321.474.79518.9%8.5%2.221.356
Away17840.04371930.274.354.522.87616.9%10.7%1.571.550
Day / Night
Day10524.22241024.234.305.404.70922.9%9.5%1.461.297
Night28564.069152746.271.347.529.87616.1%9.5%2.111.500
vs Handedness
vs LHB16935.14591730.298.373.583.95617.8%10.1%2.291.755
vs RHB22152.046102040.232.308.429.73718.1%9.0%1.731.269
Role
Starter26461.057142549.241.314.477.79118.6%9.5%2.071.344
Reliever12627.23451221.304.381.536.91716.7%9.5%1.631.663
Runners On
Bases Empty39087.191193770.261.336.496.83217.9%9.5%1.961.466
Runners On14035.12651124.205.271.386.65717.1%7.9%1.271.047
RISP7417.2163514.239.297.448.74518.9%6.8%1.531.189
By Inning
Inning 16514.014389.255.354.491.84513.9%12.3%1.931.571
Inning 25713.1134414.245.298.528.82624.6%7.0%2.701.275
Inning 36314.0164315.267.302.517.81923.8%4.8%2.571.357
Inning 45514.070713.146.255.188.44323.6%12.7%0.001.000
Inning 55211.115358.319.385.6381.02315.4%9.6%2.381.765
Inning 65010.113256.302.400.488.88812.0%10.0%1.741.742
Inning 7317.07243.259.355.519.8749.7%12.9%2.571.571
Inning 8132.15112.417.4621.0001.46215.4%7.7%3.862.571
Inning 941.01000.250.250.250.5000.0%0.0%0.001.000
YearAgeLvPitBIPVeloMax VGB%FB%LD%PU%O-Sw%Z-Sw%O-Con%Z-Con%Sw%Con%Zone%F-Str%CS%Whiff%
202116R-FCL24991——45.1%24.2%19.8%11.0%————72.3%50.6%—85.2%6.4%49.4%
202217R-FCL30311690.592.139.7%32.8%19.8%7.8%16.7%56.7%71.4%100.0%65.0%65.5%41.7%85.7%12.5%34.5%
202318R-FCL19473——39.7%20.5%31.5%8.2%————67.0%58.5%—87.6%14.9%41.5%
202419A52298——54.1%23.5%15.3%7.1%————41.6%76.5%—54.5%16.1%23.5%
202419R-FCL79512591.793.353.6%25.6%18.4%2.4%32.5%75.0%46.2%77.8%46.8%70.2%47.4%64.3%15.5%29.8%
202520A1875332——45.8%23.8%24.1%6.3%————44.3%75.0%—52.8%14.7%25.0%
202621A+1396278——49.3%24.1%22.3%4.3%————49.4%72.7%—59.2%12.5%27.3%
A+ CareerA+1396278——49.3%24.1%22.3%4.3%————49.4%72.7%—59.2%12.5%27.3%
A CareerA2397430——47.7%23.7%22.1%6.5%————43.7%75.3%—53.2%15.0%24.7%
R-FCL CareerR-FCL154140591.493.345.2%26.4%21.5%6.9%24.4%66.7%55.0%86.4%57.0%63.4%44.6%78.7%13.4%36.6%
Transaction History
2026-09-16Greensboro Grasshoppers activated RHP Bryan Mena from the 7-day injured list.
2026-08-11Greensboro Grasshoppers placed RHP Bryan Mena on the 7-day injured list.
2026-03-27Greensboro Grasshoppers activated RHP Bryan Mena.
2026-03-27RHP Bryan Mena assigned to Greensboro Grasshoppers from Indianapolis Indians.
2025-12-10RHP Bryan Mena assigned to Indianapolis Indians.
2025-12-10Pittsburgh Pirates purchased contract of RHP Bryan Mena in the Rule 5 Draft, AAA Phase.
2024-07-30RHP Bryan Mena assigned to Fresno Grizzlies from ACL Rockies.
2023-06-03ACL Rockies activated RHP Bryan Mena.
2022-06-04RHP Bryan Mena assigned to ACL Rockies.
2021-07-09RHP Bryan Mena assigned to DSL Colorado.
2021-01-15Colorado Rockies signed free agent P Bryan Mena.