
No Photo
Bubba Chandler
P · Pittsburgh Pirates
| Position | P |
| Bats/Throws | S/R |
| Height | 6′ 3″ |
| Weight | 206 lbs |
| Age | 24 |
| Birthplace | Lawrenceville, GA, USA |
| Draft | 2021, Pittsburgh Pirates, Round: 3, Overall Pick: 72 |
| High School | North Oconee HS |
| Signing Bonus | $3,000,000 |
| MLB Debut | 2025-08-22 |
Contract Status
Service Time
0.038
1/1/2026
Options
3
1/1/2026
MLB FA
2032
2026 Service Time Gained: 1.000
2026 Option Year Used? No
Contract
2026 Salary$787,200
League Minimum2026–2028
Arbitration Eligible2029–2031
Free Agent2032
Pitch Arsenal
| Pitch | Pitches | Velocity | V-Move | H-Move | Spin | Whiff% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 1301 | 98.3 | -11.1″ | 8.6″ | 2396 | 22.1% |
| Slider | 558 | 91.1 | -28.6″ | -1.4″ | 2390 | 23.8% |
| Changeup | 383 | 91.4 | -26.4″ | 16.5″ | 1955 | 25.0% |
| Sinker | 218 | 97.7 | -16.5″ | 14.3″ | 2269 | 14.4% |
| Curveball | 120 | 86.6 | -38.7″ | -1.4″ | 2376 | 14.6% |
| Sweeper | 106 | 87.7 | -34.3″ | -8.4″ | 2498 | 25.6% |
Summary
| G | GS | IP | W | L | ERA | K | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (MLB) | 31 | 30 | 154.0 | 8 | 10 | 4.62 | 140 | 20.8% | 11.9% | 0.88 | 1.400 |
| MLB Career | 38 | 34 | 185.1 | 12 | 11 | 4.52 | 171 | 21.4% | 10.5% | 0.83 | 1.322 |
Last 10 Games
| Date | Lvl | Team | Opp | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | @ Detroit Tigers | 2.2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4.62 | 1.400 |
| 2026-09-19 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | vs Kansas City Royals | 4.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 4.34 | 1.370 |
| 2026-09-13 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | @ Chicago Cubs | 5.1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 4.28 | 1.350 |
| 2026-09-08 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | @ Chicago White Sox | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 4.25 | 1.340 |
| 2026-09-02 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | vs San Francisco Giants | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 4.30 | 1.370 |
| 2026-08-26 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | @ San Diego Padres | 5.2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4.26 | 1.360 |
| 2026-08-21 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | @ Los Angeles Dodgers | 4.0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4.38 | 1.370 |
| 2026-08-14 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | vs Boston Red Sox | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 4.23 | 1.370 |
| 2026-08-08 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | vs New York Mets | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 4.26 | 1.380 |
| 2026-08-03 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | @ Milwaukee Brewers | 5.2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 4.49 | 1.410 |
| Last 10 Total | 49.1 | 45 | 26 | 23 | 47 | 5 | 4.74 | 1.378 | |||
Stats & Game Logs
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | W | L | SV | ERA | K | BB | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP | AVG | BABIP |
|---|
Season
| Date ↕ | Lvl ↕ | Team ↕ | Opponent | IP ↕ | H ↕ | ER ↕ | BB ↕ | SO ↕ | HR ↕ | ERA ↕ |
|---|
| Split | BF | IP | W | L | SV | ERA | K | BB | HR | WHIP | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 674 | 154.0 | — | — | — | 4.620 | 140 | 80 | 15 | 1.403 | — |
| Recent Performance | |||||||||||
| Last 30 | 82 | 18.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7.000 | 19 | 9 | 3 | 1.667 | .292 |
| Last 14 | 17 | 2.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20.250 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3.000 | .308 |
| Last 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 |
| Home / Away | |||||||||||
| Home Games | 277 | 63.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 4.430 | 59 | 30 | 4 | 1.460 | .255 |
| Away Games | 397 | 91.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 4.750 | 81 | 50 | 11 | 1.360 | .219 |
| Day / Night | |||||||||||
| Day Games | 212 | 49.1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4.380 | 38 | 26 | 6 | 1.380 | .228 |
| Night Games | 462 | 104.2 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 4.730 | 102 | 54 | 9 | 1.410 | .237 |
| vs Handedness | |||||||||||
| vs Left | 378 | 85.1 | — | — | — | nan | 79 | 48 | 12 | 1.450 | .235 |
| vs Right | 296 | 68.0 | — | — | — | nan | 61 | 32 | 3 | 1.350 | .233 |
| Role | |||||||||||
| Starter | 654 | 148.2 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 4.660 | 133 | 78 | 15 | 1.430 | .240 |
| Reliever | 20 | 5.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.380 | 7 | 2 | 0 | .560 | .056 |
| Runners | |||||||||||
| Bases Empty | 382 | 88.1 | — | — | — | nan | 86 | 41 | 7 | 1.250 | .204 |
| Runners On | 292 | 65.2 | — | — | — | nan | 54 | 39 | 8 | 1.610 | .276 |
| Scoring Position | 165 | 35.0 | — | — | — | nan | 28 | 22 | 4 | 1.690 | .274 |
| By Inning | |||||||||||
| First Inning | 116 | 30.0 | — | — | — | 3.900 | 32 | 13 | 4 | .970 | .158 |
| Second Inning | 129 | 31.0 | — | — | — | 2.320 | 26 | 15 | 0 | 1.260 | .212 |
| Third Inning | 143 | 30.2 | — | — | — | 5.580 | 26 | 13 | 5 | 1.600 | .283 |
| Fourth Inning | 119 | 29.0 | — | — | — | 3.100 | 26 | 10 | 3 | 1.100 | .204 |
| Fifth Inning | 110 | 22.1 | — | — | — | 7.660 | 18 | 20 | 2 | 2.010 | .287 |
| Sixth Inning | 48 | 10.0 | — | — | — | 4.500 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 1.700 | .275 |
| Seventh Inning | 9 | 1.0 | — | — | — | 45.000 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5.000 | .400 |
| Year | Age | Lv | Pit | BIP | Velo | Max V | GB% | FB% | LD% | PU% | O-Sw% | Z-Sw% | O-Con% | Z-Con% | Sw% | Con% | Zone% | F-Str% | CS% | Whiff% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 19 | A | 459 | 61 | 95.6 | 99.4 | 44.3% | 27.9% | 21.3% | 6.6% | 24.1% | 66.2% | 36.8% | 72.1% | 44.4% | 62.3% | 48.4% | 58.1% | 15.9% | 37.7% |
| 2022 | 19 | R-FCL | 145 | 22 | — | — | 40.9% | 40.9% | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | — | — | — | 51.7% | 29.3% | — | 83.1% | 20.0% | 70.7% |
| 2023 | 20 | AA | 69 | 8 | — | — | 62.5% | 25.0% | 12.5% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 56.5% | 64.1% | — | 75.0% | 15.9% | 35.9% |
| 2023 | 20 | A+ | 1809 | 288 | — | — | 45.8% | 27.4% | 19.8% | 6.9% | — | — | — | — | 48.6% | 70.3% | — | 58.8% | 13.9% | 29.7% |
| 2024 | 21 | AAA | 608 | 88 | 96.8 | 99.3 | 43.2% | 29.5% | 20.5% | 6.8% | 31.1% | 64.2% | 47.9% | 76.6% | 47.4% | 67.0% | 49.2% | 61.0% | 17.8% | 33.0% |
| 2024 | 21 | AA | 1289 | 196 | — | — | 41.8% | 29.1% | 20.4% | 8.7% | — | — | — | — | 49.9% | 70.9% | — | 61.1% | 15.1% | 29.1% |
| 2025 | 22 | MLB | 461 | 86 | 98.9 | 100.9 | 46.5% | 22.1% | 25.6% | 5.8% | 30.2% | 69.1% | 54.4% | 76.1% | 50.1% | 69.7% | 51.2% | 58.9% | 15.4% | 30.3% |
| 2025 | 22 | AAA | 1837 | 262 | 97.8 | 101.7 | 38.2% | 32.4% | 22.9% | 6.5% | 27.3% | 66.3% | 49.4% | 77.2% | 45.9% | 68.6% | 47.6% | 55.6% | 16.2% | 31.4% |
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | 2686 | 446 | 98.3 | 102.1 | 39.5% | 28.9% | 22.2% | 9.2% | 28.0% | 66.5% | 62.0% | 84.9% | 46.6% | 77.8% | 48.5% | 60.0% | 15.9% | 22.2% |
| MLB Career | MLB | 3147 | 532 | 98.4 | 102.1 | 40.6% | 27.8% | 22.7% | 8.6% | 28.3% | 66.9% | 60.9% | 83.5% | 47.2% | 76.5% | 48.9% | 59.8% | 15.9% | 23.5% | |
| AAA Career | AAA | 2445 | 350 | 97.6 | 101.7 | 39.4% | 31.7% | 22.3% | 6.6% | 28.2% | 65.8% | 49.0% | 77.1% | 46.3% | 68.2% | 48.0% | 57.0% | 16.6% | 31.8% | |
| AA Career | AA | 1358 | 204 | — | — | 42.6% | 28.9% | 20.1% | 8.3% | — | — | — | — | 50.2% | 70.5% | — | 61.7% | 15.1% | 29.5% | |
| A+ Career | A+ | 1809 | 288 | — | — | 45.8% | 27.4% | 19.8% | 6.9% | — | — | — | — | 48.6% | 70.3% | — | 58.8% | 13.9% | 29.7% | |
| A Career | A | 459 | 61 | 95.6 | 99.4 | 44.3% | 27.9% | 21.3% | 6.6% | 24.1% | 66.2% | 36.8% | 72.1% | 44.4% | 62.3% | 48.4% | 58.1% | 15.9% | 37.7% | |
| R-FCL Career | R-FCL | 145 | 22 | — | — | 40.9% | 40.9% | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | — | — | — | 51.7% | 29.3% | — | 83.1% | 20.0% | 70.7% |
Transaction History
2026-09-16RHP Bubba Chandler changed number to 36.
2026-09-15RHP Bubba Chandler changed number to 21.
2026-04-16RHP Bubba Chandler changed number to 36.
2026-04-15RHP Bubba Chandler changed number to 42.
2026-02-09RHP Bubba Chandler changed number to 36.
2025-09-16RHP Bubba Chandler changed number to 57.
2025-09-15RHP Bubba Chandler changed number to 21.
2025-08-22Pittsburgh Pirates selected the contract of RHP Bubba Chandler from Indianapolis Indians.
2025-02-04Pittsburgh Pirates invited non-roster RHP Bubba Chandler to spring training.
2024-09-25Indianapolis Indians activated RHP Bubba Chandler.
2024-09-18Indianapolis Indians transferred RHP Bubba Chandler to the Development List.
2024-08-08Indianapolis Indians activated RHP Bubba Chandler.
2024-08-08RHP Bubba Chandler assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2024-07-16Altoona Curve activated RHP Bubba Chandler.
2024-07-12Altoona Curve placed RHP Bubba Chandler on the temporarily inactive list.
2024-05-29Altoona Curve activated RHP Bubba Chandler from the 7-day injured list.
2024-05-19Altoona Curve placed RHP Bubba Chandler on the 7-day injured list retroactive to May 18, 2024.
2024-01-30RHP Bubba Chandler roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2024-01-30Pittsburgh Pirates invited non-roster RHP Bubba Chandler to spring training.
2023-09-30Altoona Curve activated RHP Bubba Chandler.
2023-09-12Altoona Curve transferred RHP Bubba Chandler to the Development List.
2023-09-06RHP Bubba Chandler assigned to Altoona Curve from Greensboro Grasshoppers.
2023-09-02Greensboro Grasshoppers activated DH Bubba Chandler.
2023-08-25Greensboro Grasshoppers transferred DH Bubba Chandler to the Development List.
2023-04-02DH Bubba Chandler assigned to Greensboro Grasshoppers from Bradenton Marauders.
2022-07-12DH Bubba Chandler assigned to Bradenton Marauders from FCL Pirates.
2021-08-13RHP Bubba Chandler assigned to FCL Pirates Black.
2021-07-22Pittsburgh Pirates signed RHP Bubba Chandler.
