No Photo
Po-Yu Chen
P · Altoona Curve
| Position | P |
| Bats/Throws | L/R |
| Height | 6′ 1″ |
| Weight | 201 lbs |
| Age | 25 |
| Birthplace | Taoyuan City, Taiwan |
| Signed | 2020, Pittsburgh Pirates, International Free Agent, Taiwan |
Contract Status
Service Time
0.000
1/1/2026
Options
3
1/1/2026
Rule 5
Eligible
MiLB FA
2027
Contract
2026 SalaryMinor League Contract
Pitch Arsenal
| Pitch | Pitches | Velocity | V-Move | H-Move | Spin | Whiff% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 22 | 89.7 | -17.8″ | 13.3″ | 2166 | 22.2% |
| Curveball | 9 | 76.3 | -62.2″ | -14.8″ | 2770 | 0.0% |
| Changeup | 8 | 81.9 | -33.2″ | 13.7″ | 1681 | 20.0% |
| Sinker | 8 | 87.4 | -25.6″ | 13.0″ | 2038 | 0.0% |
| Cutter | 1 | 87.1 | -29.8″ | 2.4″ | 2107 | 100.0% |
Summary
| G | GS | IP | W | L | ERA | K | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (AA) | 10 | 7 | 29.0 | 0 | 2 | 8.38 | 22 | 16.8% | 12.2% | 1.55 | 1.660 |
| MiLB Career | 126 | 116 | 540.2 | 22 | 41 | 4.69 | 495 | 21.1% | 8.9% | 1.00 | 1.372 |
Last 10 Games
| Date | Lvl | Team | Opp | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-10 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Akron RubberDucks | 3.0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8.38 | 1.660 |
| 2026-09-06 | AA | Altoona Curve | @ Harrisburg Senators | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8.31 | 1.650 |
| 2026-09-03 | AA | Altoona Curve | @ Harrisburg Senators | 1.2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9.00 | 1.710 |
| 2026-08-28 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Erie SeaWolves | 2.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8.06 | 1.570 |
| 2026-08-18 | A | Bradenton Marauders | vs Jupiter Hammerheads | 2.0 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 22.50 | 3.500 |
| 2026-06-15 | R | FCL Pirates | vs FCL Braves | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15.00 | 2.670 |
| 2026-06-09 | R | FCL Pirates | @ FCL Twins | 1.0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 36.00 | 5.000 |
| 2026-05-06 | AA | Altoona Curve | @ Chesapeake Baysox | 2.0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7.52 | 1.570 |
| 2026-04-30 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Richmond Flying Squirrels | 4.0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5.89 | 1.420 |
| 2026-04-23 | AA | Altoona Curve | @ Harrisburg Senators | 4.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 5.65 | 1.470 |
| Last 10 Total | 23.2 | 33 | 29 | 15 | 24 | 4 | 11.03 | 2.028 | |||
Stats & Game Logs
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | W | L | SV | ERA | K | BB | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP | AVG | BABIP |
|---|
Season
| Date ↕ | Lvl ↕ | Team ↕ | Opponent | IP ↕ | H ↕ | ER ↕ | BB ↕ | SO ↕ | HR ↕ | ERA ↕ |
|---|
| Split | BF | IP | H | HR | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 162 | 34.0 | 42 | 6 | 21 | 31 | .311 | .426 | .444 | .870 | 19.1% | 13.0% | 1.59 | 1.853 |
| Recent Performance | ||||||||||||||
| Last 30 | 20 | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | .235 | .350 | .235 | .585 | 20.0% | 15.0% | 0.00 | 1.400 |
| Last 14 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| Last 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| Home / Away | ||||||||||||||
| Home | 89 | 20.0 | 20 | 3 | 12 | 18 | .267 | .382 | .387 | .769 | 20.2% | 13.5% | 1.35 | 1.600 |
| Away | 73 | 14.0 | 22 | 3 | 9 | 13 | .367 | .479 | .517 | .996 | 17.8% | 12.3% | 1.93 | 2.214 |
| Day / Night | ||||||||||||||
| Day | 47 | 11.0 | 11 | 2 | 6 | 8 | .268 | .362 | .415 | .776 | 17.0% | 12.8% | 1.64 | 1.545 |
| Night | 97 | 20.0 | 25 | 4 | 13 | 18 | .321 | .454 | .474 | .928 | 18.6% | 13.4% | 1.80 | 1.900 |
| vs Handedness | ||||||||||||||
| vs LHB | 85 | 15.2 | 24 | 2 | 13 | 17 | .348 | .471 | .435 | .905 | 20.0% | 15.3% | 1.15 | 2.361 |
| vs RHB | 77 | 18.0 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 14 | .273 | .377 | .455 | .831 | 18.2% | 10.4% | 2.00 | 1.444 |
| Role | ||||||||||||||
| Starter | 113 | 24.1 | 28 | 5 | 14 | 22 | .295 | .407 | .453 | .860 | 19.5% | 12.4% | 1.85 | 1.726 |
| Reliever | 49 | 9.2 | 14 | 1 | 7 | 9 | .350 | .469 | .425 | .894 | 18.4% | 14.3% | 0.93 | 2.172 |
| Runners On | ||||||||||||||
| Bases Empty | 162 | 33.2 | 42 | 6 | 21 | 31 | .311 | .426 | .444 | .870 | 19.1% | 13.0% | 1.60 | 1.871 |
| Runners On | 71 | 16.0 | 19 | 3 | 7 | 15 | .306 | .394 | .452 | .846 | 21.1% | 9.9% | 1.69 | 1.625 |
| RISP | 36 | 7.2 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 6 | .312 | .389 | .594 | .983 | 16.7% | 8.3% | 3.52 | 1.695 |
| By Inning | ||||||||||||||
| Inning 1 | 43 | 8.2 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 9 | .342 | .419 | .421 | .840 | 20.9% | 11.6% | 1.04 | 2.076 |
| Inning 2 | 33 | 8.1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 8 | .214 | .333 | .321 | .655 | 24.2% | 9.1% | 1.08 | 1.080 |
| Inning 3 | 21 | 4.2 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | .235 | .381 | .412 | .793 | 14.3% | 14.3% | 1.93 | 1.499 |
| Inning 4 | 25 | 5.1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 7 | .286 | .400 | .429 | .829 | 28.0% | 12.0% | 1.69 | 1.689 |
| Inning 5 | 23 | 3.1 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 2 | .556 | .652 | .889 | 1.541 | 8.7% | 21.7% | 5.41 | 4.505 |
| Inning 6 | 5 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | .400 | — | .400 | 20.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| Inning 7 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| Inning 8 | 6 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .400 | .500 | .400 | .900 | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.00 | 3.000 |
| Inning 9 | 3 | 0.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .500 | .667 | .500 | 1.167 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | 6.061 |
| Year | Age | Lv | Pit | BIP | Velo | Max V | GB% | FB% | LD% | PU% | O-Sw% | Z-Sw% | O-Con% | Z-Con% | Sw% | Con% | Zone% | F-Str% | CS% | Whiff% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | A | 255 | 47 | 88.6 | 91.9 | 29.8% | 25.5% | 36.2% | 8.5% | 25.2% | 74.0% | 57.9% | 75.3% | 45.1% | 69.6% | 40.8% | 54.5% | 10.6% | 30.4% |
| 2021 | 19 | R-FCL | 160 | 66 | — | — | 62.1% | 21.2% | 6.1% | 10.6% | — | — | — | — | 85.0% | 48.5% | — | 92.9% | 10.6% | 51.5% |
| 2022 | 20 | A | 1558 | 274 | 91.8 | 95.3 | 43.1% | 21.9% | 28.5% | 6.6% | 33.1% | 72.5% | 55.4% | 80.6% | 52.5% | 72.5% | 49.6% | 61.5% | 13.2% | 27.5% |
| 2023 | 21 | A+ | 1896 | 331 | — | — | 41.4% | 25.1% | 27.5% | 6.0% | — | — | — | — | 51.5% | 71.6% | — | 60.8% | 12.9% | 28.4% |
| 2024 | 22 | AA | 1971 | 422 | — | — | 44.3% | 28.4% | 19.9% | 7.3% | — | — | — | — | 51.0% | 78.3% | — | 66.7% | 14.3% | 21.7% |
| 2025 | 23 | AAA | 211 | 41 | 91.0 | 93.4 | 56.1% | 14.6% | 24.4% | 4.9% | 21.2% | 68.8% | 64.0% | 82.8% | 42.2% | 77.5% | 44.1% | 55.2% | 16.1% | 22.5% |
| 2025 | 23 | AA | 1666 | 307 | — | — | 38.8% | 31.9% | 23.1% | 6.2% | — | — | — | — | 47.8% | 76.0% | — | 59.9% | 14.4% | 24.0% |
| 2026 | 24 | AA | 490 | 87 | — | — | 42.5% | 24.1% | 24.1% | 9.2% | — | — | — | — | 44.1% | 79.6% | — | 55.0% | 14.5% | 20.4% |
| 2026 | 24 | A | 48 | 6 | 89.7 | 92.5 | 16.7% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 69.6% | 60.0% | 87.5% | 43.8% | 81.0% | 47.9% | 69.2% | 14.6% | 19.0% |
| 2026 | 24 | R-FCL | 66 | 11 | — | — | 63.6% | 27.3% | 9.1% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 47.0% | 77.4% | — | 50.0% | 16.7% | 22.6% |
| AAA Career | AAA | 211 | 41 | 91.0 | 93.4 | 56.1% | 14.6% | 24.4% | 4.9% | 21.2% | 68.8% | 64.0% | 82.8% | 42.2% | 77.5% | 44.1% | 55.2% | 16.1% | 22.5% | |
| AA Career | AA | 4127 | 816 | — | — | 42.0% | 29.3% | 21.6% | 7.1% | — | — | — | — | 48.9% | 77.6% | — | 62.7% | 14.3% | 22.4% | |
| A+ Career | A+ | 1896 | 331 | — | — | 41.4% | 25.1% | 27.5% | 6.0% | — | — | — | — | 51.5% | 71.6% | — | 60.8% | 12.9% | 28.4% | |
| A Career | A | 1861 | 327 | 91.3 | 95.3 | 40.7% | 22.9% | 29.7% | 6.7% | 31.5% | 72.6% | 55.8% | 80.1% | 51.3% | 72.3% | 48.3% | 60.7% | 12.8% | 27.7% | |
| R-FCL Career | R-FCL | 226 | 77 | — | — | 62.3% | 22.1% | 6.5% | 9.1% | — | — | — | — | 73.9% | 53.9% | — | 86.2% | 12.4% | 46.1% |
Transaction History
2026-08-28Altoona Curve activated RHP Po-Yu Chen from the 60-day injured list.
2026-08-18Altoona Curve sent RHP Po-Yu Chen on a rehab assignment to Bradenton Marauders.
2026-08-18Altoona Curve sent RHP Po-Yu Chen on a rehab assignment to Bradenton Marauders.
2026-08-18Altoona Curve sent RHP Po-Yu Chen on a rehab assignment to Bradenton Marauders.
2026-06-26Altoona Curve placed RHP Po-Yu Chen on the 60-day injured list.
2026-06-09Altoona Curve sent RHP Po-Yu Chen on a rehab assignment to FCL Pirates.
2026-05-08Altoona Curve placed RHP Po-Yu Chen on the 7-day injured list retroactive to May 7, 2026.
2026-03-27RHP Po-Yu Chen assigned to Altoona Curve from Indianapolis Indians.
2025-09-12RHP Po-Yu Chen assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2025-05-28RHP Po-Yu Chen assigned to Altoona Curve from Indianapolis Indians.
2025-05-26RHP Po-Yu Chen assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2024-04-02Altoona Curve activated RHP Po-Yu Chen.
2024-04-02RHP Po-Yu Chen assigned to Altoona Curve from Greensboro Grasshoppers.
2023-04-02RHP Po-Yu Chen assigned to Greensboro Grasshoppers from Bradenton Marauders.
2021-08-25RHP Po-Yu Chen assigned to Bradenton Marauders from FCL Pirates Black.
2021-06-28RHP Po-Yu Chen assigned to FCL Pirates Black from DSL Pirates1.
2020-10-08RHP Po-Yu Chen assigned to DSL Pirates1.
2020-10-07Pittsburgh Pirates signed free agent RHP Po-Yu Chen to a minor league contract.
