Jacob Gonzalez
No Photo
Jacob Gonzalez
SS · Pittsburgh Pirates
PositionSS
Bats/ThrowsL/R
Height6′ 2″
Weight205 lbs
Age24
BirthplaceGlendora, CA, USA
Draft2023, Chicago White Sox, Round: 1, Overall Pick: 15
CollegeOle Miss
MLB Debut2026-05-31
Contract Status
Service Time
0.000
1/1/2026
Options
3
1/1/2026
MLB FA
2032
2026 Service Time Gained: 0.128
2026 Option Year Used? No
Contract
2026 Salary$780,000 (Estimate)
League Minimum2026–2028
Arbitration Eligible2029–2031
Free Agent2032
Summary
GPAAVGHRRBISBK%BB%OBPSLGOPS
2026 (MLB)3097.244217022.7%8.2%.323.360.683
MLB Career81227.220731219.4%5.3%.273.364.637
Last 10 Games
DateLvlTeamOppABH2B3BHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
2026-09-27MLBPittsburgh Pirates@ Detroit Tigers30000012.220.274.364.638
2026-09-26MLBPittsburgh Pirates@ Detroit Tigers21001100.223.275.369.644
2026-09-22MLBPittsburgh Piratesvs St. Louis Cardinals20000000.221.273.353.626
2026-09-16MLBPittsburgh Piratesvs Milwaukee Brewers20000001.223.275.356.631
2026-09-13MLBPittsburgh Pirates@ Chicago Cubs00000000.225.278.360.638
2026-09-12MLBPittsburgh Pirates@ Chicago Cubs21000010.225.278.360.638
2026-09-11MLBPittsburgh Pirates@ Chicago Cubs10000000.222.272.359.631
2026-09-10MLBPittsburgh Pirates@ Chicago White Sox00000000.223.274.360.634
2026-09-09MLBPittsburgh Pirates@ Chicago White Sox21000000.223.274.360.634
2026-09-08MLBPittsburgh Pirates@ Chicago White Sox51000001.221.271.359.630
Last 10 Total194001124.211.286.368.654
Stats & Game Logs
YearAgeLvlTeamGPAH2B3BHRRBISBAVGOBPSLGOPSISOBABIPK%BB%
Season
Date ↕Lvl ↕Team ↕OpponentAB ↕H ↕2B ↕3B ↕HR ↕RBI ↕BB ↕SO ↕AVG ↕
SplitPAABHHRRBIBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPS
Total227209467311244.220.262.000.262
Recent Performance
Last 30242241124.182.250.318.568
Last 148711112.143.250.571.821
Last 70000000.000.000.000.000
Home / Away
Home Games938519110517.224.290.306.596
Away Games13412427621727.218.263.403.666
Day / Night
Day Games988918514813.202.276.393.669
Night Games12912028217431.233.273.342.615
vs Handedness
vs Left332770336.259.394.407.801
vs Right19418239728938.214.254.357.611
vs Pitcher Role
Starter13112021517625.175.231.317.548
Reliever968925214619.281.333.427.760
Runners
Bases Empty1331262433529.190.233.310.543
Runners On948322428715.265.333.446.779
Scoring Position564614222611.304.400.457.857
Batting Order
Batting First4410000.250.250.500.750
Batting Second1100000.000.000.000.000
Batting Third1100000.000.000.000.000
Batting Fourth5420111.500.600.5001.100
Batting Fifth3200011.000.333.000.333
Batting Sixth343062635.200.294.400.694
Batting Seventh4844714213.159.229.273.502
Batting Eighth878316311219.193.218.337.555
Batting Ninth4440141935.350.395.500.895
YearAgeLvPABIPGB%FB%LD%PU%O-Sw%Z-Sw%O-Con%Z-Con%Sw%Con%Avg EVMax EVAvg LAHH%Brl%
202320A1379250.0%25.0%15.2%9.8%————44.3%78.5%—————
202320R-FCL161145.5%36.4%0.0%18.2%————50.0%64.7%—————
202421AA40831740.1%27.8%24.3%7.9%20.0%58.3%50.0%100.0%50.5%82.3%94.8 mph102.4 mph22.3°0.3%0.0%
202421A+16712740.2%22.8%28.3%8.7%————49.7%82.6%—————
202522AAA17311430.7%28.9%28.1%12.3%25.3%64.0%60.4%84.5%43.0%76.8%86.0 mph107.2 mph19.9°32.5%1.8%
202522AA37128437.0%27.5%21.8%13.7%————52.5%77.8%—————
202623MLB22616741.9%26.3%23.4%8.4%38.0%73.8%70.8%83.0%55.7%79.0%87.7 mph109.6 mph16.8°37.1%4.8%
202623AAA23915435.7%34.4%23.4%6.5%28.5%66.7%65.5%84.0%46.3%77.9%88.2 mph113.6 mph14.9°42.9%11.8%
MLB CareerMLB22616741.9%26.3%23.4%8.4%38.0%73.8%70.8%83.0%55.7%79.0%87.7 mph109.6 mph16.8°37.1%4.8%
AAA CareerAAA41226833.6%32.1%25.4%9.0%27.2%65.6%63.6%84.2%44.9%77.5%87.3 mph113.6 mph17.0°38.4%7.5%
AA CareerAA77960138.6%27.7%23.1%10.6%20.0%58.3%50.0%100.0%51.4%80.1%94.8 mph102.4 mph22.3°0.2%0.0%
A+ CareerA+16712740.2%22.8%28.3%8.7%————49.7%82.6%—————
A CareerA1379250.0%25.0%15.2%9.8%————44.3%78.5%—————
R-FCL CareerR-FCL161145.5%36.4%0.0%18.2%————50.0%64.7%—————
Statcast FieldingMLB only
YearTeamPosInnOAAFRVRangeArmDPCatchFrameThrowBlockPopBlk BAA
20262 Teams1B222.12.02.01.6—0.1——————
Career1B222.12.02.01.6—0.1——————
2026Pirates3B76.02.01.61.4—0.2——————
Career3B76.02.01.61.4—0.2——————
2026PiratesSS221.0-6.0-4.6-4.6—-0.0——————
CareerSS221.0-6.0-4.6-4.6—-0.0——————
Arm StrengthMLB only · Avg requires minimum throws (100 for 1B, 50 for OF)
YearThrowsMaxOverall1B3BSS
ThrowsAvgThrowsAvgThrowsAvg
202621487.383.875—16—12382.6
Transaction History
2026-09-16SS Jacob Gonzalez changed number to 26.
2026-09-15SS Jacob Gonzalez changed number to 21.
2026-07-11Chicago White Sox traded LHP Brandon Eisert and 1B Jacob Gonzalez to Pittsburgh Pirates for LHP Jaden Woods and Future Considerations.
2026-07-10Chicago White Sox optioned 1B Jacob Gonzalez to Charlotte Knights.
2026-05-30Chicago White Sox selected the contract of SS Jacob Gonzalez from Charlotte Knights.
2026-01-29Chicago White Sox invited non-roster SS Jacob Gonzalez to spring training.
2025-07-26SS Jacob Gonzalez assigned to Charlotte Knights from Birmingham Barons.
2025-01-24Chicago White Sox invited non-roster SS Jacob Gonzalez to spring training.
2024-05-21SS Jacob Gonzalez assigned to Birmingham Barons from Winston-Salem Dash.
2024-04-02SS Jacob Gonzalez assigned to Winston-Salem Dash from Kannapolis Cannon Ballers.
2024-02-29SS Jacob Gonzalez roster status changed by Chicago White Sox.
2024-02-29SS Jacob Gonzalez assigned to Chicago White Sox.
2024-02-29SS Jacob Gonzalez roster status changed by Chicago White Sox.
2023-07-31SS Jacob Gonzalez assigned to Kannapolis Cannon Ballers from ACL White Sox.
2023-07-31Kannapolis Cannon Ballers activated SS Jacob Gonzalez.
2023-07-31Kannapolis Cannon Ballers activated SS Jacob Gonzalez.
2023-07-24SS Jacob Gonzalez assigned to ACL White Sox from White Sox Organization.
2023-07-16Chicago White Sox signed SS Jacob Gonzalez.