No Photo
Robert Hassell III
CF · Indianapolis Indians
| Position | CF |
| Bats/Throws | L/L |
| Height | 6′ 1″ |
| Weight | 186 lbs |
| Age | 25 |
| Birthplace | Franklin, TN, USA |
| Draft | 2020, San Diego Padres, Round: 1, Overall Pick: 8 |
| High School | Independence HS |
| MLB Debut | 2025-05-22 |
Contract Status
Service Time
0.085
1/1/2026
Options
2
1/1/2026
Rule 5
Eligible
MiLB FA
2027
Contract
2026 Salary$780,000 (Estimate)
League Minimum2026–2028
Arbitration Eligible2029–2031
Free Agent2032
Statcast
87.9 mph
Avg Exit Velo
107.5 mph
Max Exit Velo
5.2%
Barrel%
34.0%
Hard Hit%
Summary
| G | PA | AVG | HR | RBI | SB | K% | BB% | OBP | SLG | OPS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (AAA) | 63 | 258 | .215 | 2 | 21 | 8 | 26.0% | 10.9% | .304 | .289 | .593 |
| MLB Career | 70 | 206 | .223 | 3 | 18 | 4 | 30.1% | 3.9% | .257 | .315 | .572 |
Last 10 Games
| Date | Lvl | Team | Opp | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-30 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | vs Columbus Clippers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .223 | .309 | .302 | .611 |
| 2026-08-29 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | vs Columbus Clippers | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .223 | .310 | .303 | .613 |
| 2026-08-28 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | vs Columbus Clippers | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .214 | .303 | .291 | .594 |
| 2026-08-26 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | vs Columbus Clippers | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .212 | .300 | .286 | .586 |
| 2026-08-15 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Akron RubberDucks | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .222 | .417 | .278 | .695 |
| 2026-08-13 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Akron RubberDucks | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .154 | .421 | .231 | .652 |
| 2026-08-12 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Akron RubberDucks | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .100 | .357 | .100 | .457 |
| 2026-08-11 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Akron RubberDucks | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .125 | .222 | .125 | .347 |
| 2026-08-09 | AA | Altoona Curve | @ Erie SeaWolves | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .200 | .200 | .400 |
| 2026-08-07 | A | Bradenton Marauders | vs Fort Myers Mighty Mussels | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | .182 | .250 | .182 | .432 |
| Last 10 Total | 36 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 7 | .250 | .372 | .333 | .705 | |||
Stats & Game Logs
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | PA | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% |
|---|
Season
| Date ↕ | Lvl ↕ | Team ↕ | Opponent | AB ↕ | H ↕ | 2B ↕ | 3B ↕ | HR ↕ | RBI ↕ | BB ↕ | SO ↕ | AVG ↕ |
|---|
| Split | PA | AB | H | HR | RBI | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 52 | 44 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 8 | .250 | .365 | .318 | .684 |
| Home / Away | |||||||||||
| Home | 47 | 39 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 8 | .256 | .383 | .333 | .716 |
| Away | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .200 | .200 | .200 | .400 |
| Day / Night | |||||||||||
| Day | 12 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | .167 | .167 | .167 | .333 |
| Night | 40 | 32 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 6 | .281 | .425 | .375 | .800 |
| vs Handedness | |||||||||||
| vs LHP | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .167 | .375 | .167 | .542 |
| vs RHP | 44 | 38 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 7 | .263 | .364 | .342 | .706 |
| vs Pitcher Role | |||||||||||
| vs SP | 25 | 23 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | .348 | .400 | .478 | .878 |
| vs RP | 27 | 21 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 | .143 | .333 | .143 | .476 |
| Runners On | |||||||||||
| Bases Empty | 52 | 44 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 8 | .250 | .365 | .318 | .684 |
| Runners On | 13 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .417 | .462 | .500 | .962 |
| RISP | 10 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .500 | .500 | .600 | 1.100 |
| Year | Age | Lv | PA | BIP | GB% | FB% | LD% | PU% | O-Sw% | Z-Sw% | O-Con% | Z-Con% | Sw% | Con% | Avg EV | Max EV | Avg LA | HH% | Brl% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | A+ | 88 | 53 | 34.0% | 41.5% | 18.9% | 5.7% | — | — | — | — | 43.0% | 73.1% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 19 | A | 433 | 295 | 52.2% | 27.8% | 18.6% | 1.4% | — | — | — | — | 42.0% | 76.2% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 20 | AA | 122 | 73 | 49.3% | 20.5% | 27.4% | 2.7% | — | — | — | — | 44.4% | 62.6% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 20 | A+ | 391 | 267 | 55.1% | 27.7% | 14.6% | 2.6% | — | — | — | — | 45.6% | 77.1% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 21 | AA | 478 | 267 | 54.3% | 18.4% | 25.5% | 1.5% | — | — | — | — | 43.7% | 70.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 21 | A | 69 | 44 | 63.6% | 15.9% | 20.5% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 36.2% | 82.4% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 22 | AAA | 69 | 47 | 48.9% | 25.5% | 21.3% | 4.3% | 24.1% | 78.0% | 45.5% | 76.1% | 49.0% | 68.0% | 85.0 mph | 106.8 mph | 4.0° | 25.5% | 2.1% |
| 2024 | 22 | AA | 266 | 177 | 56.5% | 20.9% | 20.3% | 2.3% | — | — | — | — | 48.9% | 74.8% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 22 | A+ | 29 | 24 | 50.0% | 37.5% | 12.5% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 57.3% | 69.5% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | 23 | MLB | 207 | 135 | 52.6% | 20.7% | 23.0% | 3.7% | 27.0% | 73.6% | 45.5% | 80.8% | 50.8% | 71.6% | 87.2 mph | 109.1 mph | 6.8° | 40.7% | 6.7% |
| 2025 | 23 | AAA | 330 | 238 | 51.7% | 21.0% | 22.7% | 4.6% | 26.8% | 72.1% | 59.0% | 84.6% | 48.0% | 77.0% | 89.6 mph | 110.5 mph | 9.1° | 36.6% | 4.7% |
| 2026 | 24 | AAA | 273 | 174 | 46.0% | 23.0% | 25.9% | 5.2% | 29.8% | 71.9% | 54.0% | 79.9% | 48.6% | 71.0% | 87.7 mph | 107.5 mph | 9.3° | 36.8% | 4.8% |
| 2026 | 24 | AA | 25 | 14 | 57.1% | 14.3% | 28.6% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 41.2% | 69.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2026 | 24 | A | 12 | 9 | 33.3% | 44.4% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 31.0% | 77.3% | 44.4% | 76.5% | 51.0% | 65.4% | 90.2 mph | 105.0 mph | 24.4° | 33.3% | 11.1% |
| MLB Career | MLB | 207 | 135 | 52.6% | 20.7% | 23.0% | 3.7% | 27.0% | 73.6% | 45.5% | 80.8% | 50.8% | 71.6% | 87.2 mph | 109.1 mph | 6.8° | 40.7% | 6.7% | |
| AAA Career | AAA | 672 | 459 | 49.3% | 22.2% | 23.8% | 4.8% | 27.8% | 72.6% | 55.5% | 81.8% | 48.4% | 73.6% | 88.4 mph | 110.5 mph | 8.7° | 35.5% | 4.5% | |
| AA Career | AA | 891 | 531 | 54.4% | 19.4% | 24.1% | 1.9% | — | — | — | — | 45.2% | 70.7% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| A+ Career | A+ | 508 | 344 | 51.5% | 30.5% | 15.1% | 2.9% | — | — | — | — | 45.8% | 75.9% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| A Career | A | 514 | 348 | 53.2% | 26.7% | 18.6% | 1.5% | 31.0% | 77.3% | 44.4% | 76.5% | 41.4% | 76.6% | 90.2 mph | 105.0 mph | 24.4° | 0.9% | 11.1% |
Statcast FieldingMLB only
| Year | Team | Pos | Inn | OAA | FRV | Range | Arm | DP | Catch | Frame | Throw | Block | Pop | Blk BAA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Nationals | LF | 28.0 | -1.0 | -0.7 | -0.9 | 0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | LF | 28.0 | -1.0 | -0.7 | -0.9 | 0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2025 | Nationals | CF | 377.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | CF | 377.0 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 0.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| 2025 | Nationals | RF | 68.0 | -2.0 | -1.4 | -1.4 | -0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | RF | 68.0 | -2.0 | -1.4 | -1.4 | -0.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Transaction History
2026-08-26Indianapolis Indians activated CF Robert Hassell III from the 7-day injured list.
2026-08-20Indianapolis Indians placed CF Robert Hassell III on the 7-day injured list.
2026-08-18CF Robert Hassell III assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2026-08-08CF Robert Hassell III assigned to Altoona Curve from Bradenton Marauders.
2026-08-04CF Robert Hassell III assigned to Bradenton Marauders from FCL Pirates.
2026-07-16Washington Nationals traded CF Robert Hassell III to Pittsburgh Pirates for cash.
2026-07-16CF Robert Hassell III roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2026-07-16CF Robert Hassell III assigned to FCL Pirates.
2026-07-12Washington Nationals sent CF Robert Hassell III outright to Rochester Red Wings.
2026-07-05Washington Nationals designated CF Robert Hassell III for assignment.
2026-03-19Rochester Red Wings activated CF Robert Hassell III.
2026-03-19Washington Nationals optioned CF Robert Hassell III to Rochester Red Wings.
2026-01-05CF Robert Hassell III changed number to 6.
2025-08-01Washington Nationals recalled CF Robert Hassell III from Rochester Red Wings.
2025-06-16Washington Nationals optioned CF Robert Hassell III to Rochester Red Wings.
2025-05-21Washington Nationals recalled CF Robert Hassell III from Rochester Red Wings.
2025-03-19Rochester Red Wings activated CF Robert Hassell III.
2025-03-19Washington Nationals optioned CF Robert Hassell III to Rochester Red Wings.
2024-11-19Washington Nationals selected the contract of CF Robert Hassell III from Rochester Red Wings.
2024-09-02OF Robert Hassell III assigned to Rochester Red Wings from Harrisburg Senators.
2024-08-20Harrisburg Senators activated OF Robert Hassell III from the 7-day injured list.
2024-08-06Harrisburg Senators sent OF Robert Hassell III on a rehab assignment to Wilmington Blue Rocks.
2024-08-06Harrisburg Senators sent OF Robert Hassell III on a rehab assignment to Wilmington Blue Rocks.
2024-06-12Harrisburg Senators placed OF Robert Hassell III on the 7-day injured list.
2024-06-12Harrisburg Senators placed OF Robert Hassell III on the 7-day injured list.
2024-01-30Washington Nationals invited non-roster OF Robert Hassell III to spring training.
2023-05-02Harrisburg Senators activated OF Robert Hassell III from the 7-day injured list.
2023-05-02Harrisburg Senators activated OF Robert Hassell III from the 7-day injured list.
2023-05-02Harrisburg Senators activated OF Robert Hassell III from the 7-day injured list.
2023-04-12Harrisburg Senators sent OF Robert Hassell III on a rehab assignment to Fredericksburg Nationals.
2023-04-06Harrisburg Senators placed OF Robert Hassell III on the 7-day injured list.
2022-08-16OF Robert Hassell III assigned to Harrisburg Senators from Wilmington Blue Rocks.
2022-08-16Harrisburg Senators activated OF Robert Hassell III.
2022-08-16Harrisburg Senators activated OF Robert Hassell III.
2022-08-02OF Robert Hassell III assigned to Wilmington Blue Rocks.
2022-07-22Fort Wayne TinCaps activated OF Robert Hassell III from the temporarily inactive list.
2022-07-16Fort Wayne TinCaps placed OF Robert Hassell III on the temporarily inactive list.
2022-07-16Fort Wayne TinCaps activated OF Robert Hassell III.
2022-06-11Fort Wayne TinCaps activated OF Robert Hassell III from the 7-day injured list.
2022-06-02Fort Wayne TinCaps placed OF Robert Hassell III on the 7-day injured list.
2022-03-22OF Robert Hassell III and assigned to San Diego Padres.
2021-08-28OF Robert Hassell III assigned to Fort Wayne TinCaps from Lake Elsinore Storm.
2021-05-04OF Robert Hassell III assigned to Lake Elsinore Storm from AZL Padres 1.
2021-02-12San Diego Padres invited non-roster OF Robert Hassell III to spring training.
2021-02-12OF Robert Hassell III assigned to San Diego Padres .
2021-02-12San Diego Padres invited non-roster OF Robert Hassell III to spring training.
2020-09-29CF Robert Hassell III assigned to AZL Padres 1 from Padres Alternate Training Site.
2020-07-19CF Robert Hassell III assigned to Padres Alternate Training Site from AZL Padres 1.
2020-06-28CF Robert Hassell III assigned to AZL Padres 1.
2020-06-23San Diego Padres signed CF Robert Hassell III.
