No Photo
Cy Nielson
P · Indianapolis Indians
| Position | P |
| Bats/Throws | R/L |
| Height | 6′ 3″ |
| Weight | 210 lbs |
| Age | 25 |
| Birthplace | Cedar City, UT, USA |
| Draft | 2022, Pittsburgh Pirates, Round: 8, Overall Pick: 230 |
| College | BYU |
| Signing Bonus | $175,000 |
Contract Status
Service Time
0.000
1/1/2026
Options
3
1/1/2026
Rule 5
Eligible
MiLB FA
2029
Contract
2026 SalaryMinor League Contract
Pitch Arsenal
| Pitch | Pitches | Velocity | V-Move | H-Move | Spin | Whiff% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slider | 183 | 85.2 | -38.3″ | 7.1″ | 2686 | 36.0% |
| Four-Seam Fastball | 130 | 92.4 | -18.5″ | -3.2″ | 2589 | 15.9% |
| Curveball | 5 | 82.2 | -45.8″ | 15.0″ | 2867 | 50.0% |
| Changeup | 4 | 87.5 | -33.3″ | -6.1″ | 2342 | 0.0% |
| Sinker | 1 | 92.9 | -27.2″ | -9.6″ | 2447 | 0.0% |
Summary
| G | GS | IP | W | L | ERA | K | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (AAA) | 9 | 0 | 18.0 | 1 | 0 | 3.00 | 20 | 25.0% | 7.5% | 0.50 | 1.330 |
| MiLB Career | 170 | 4 | 240.2 | 15 | 13 | 4.82 | 283 | 25.7% | 11.3% | 0.52 | 1.490 |
Last 10 Games
| Date | Lvl | Team | Opp | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-16 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | @ Gwinnett Stripers | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.00 | 1.330 |
| 2026-09-10 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | vs Omaha Storm Chasers | 2.2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2.12 | 1.240 |
| 2026-09-06 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | @ Toledo Mud Hens | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.88 | 1.050 |
| 2026-09-03 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | @ Toledo Mud Hens | 2.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2.03 | 1.050 |
| 2026-08-30 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | vs Columbus Clippers | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1.59 | .880 |
| 2026-08-27 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | vs Columbus Clippers | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | .640 |
| 2026-08-23 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | vs Louisville Bats | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | .410 |
| 2026-08-18 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | vs Louisville Bats | 2.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0.00 | .190 |
| 2026-08-14 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | @ Nashville Sounds | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | — |
| 2026-08-11 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Akron RubberDucks | 1.2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5.60 | 1.530 |
| Last 10 Total | 19.2 | 20 | 8 | 7 | 23 | 1 | 3.66 | 1.373 | |||
Stats & Game Logs
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | W | L | SV | ERA | K | BB | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP | AVG | BABIP |
|---|
Season
| Date ↕ | Lvl ↕ | Team ↕ | Opponent | IP ↕ | H ↕ | ER ↕ | BB ↕ | SO ↕ | HR ↕ | ERA ↕ |
|---|
| Split | BF | IP | H | HR | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 322 | 71.0 | 70 | 5 | 33 | 77 | .249 | .335 | .302 | .638 | 23.9% | 10.2% | 0.63 | 1.451 |
| Recent Performance | ||||||||||||||
| Last 30 | 25 | 4.2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 4 | .318 | .400 | .318 | .718 | 16.0% | 12.0% | 0.00 | 2.143 |
| Last 14 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| Last 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| Home / Away | ||||||||||||||
| Home | 160 | 35.2 | 33 | 3 | 20 | 36 | .241 | .338 | .307 | .644 | 22.5% | 12.5% | 0.76 | 1.486 |
| Away | 162 | 35.1 | 37 | 2 | 13 | 41 | .257 | .333 | .299 | .632 | 25.3% | 8.0% | 0.51 | 1.415 |
| Day / Night | ||||||||||||||
| Day | 96 | 19.2 | 26 | 3 | 8 | 25 | .306 | .365 | .412 | .776 | 26.0% | 8.3% | 1.37 | 1.729 |
| Night | 226 | 51.1 | 44 | 2 | 25 | 52 | .224 | .323 | .255 | .578 | 23.0% | 11.1% | 0.35 | 1.344 |
| vs Handedness | ||||||||||||||
| vs LHB | 124 | 30.0 | 18 | 1 | 15 | 30 | .170 | .274 | .198 | .472 | 24.2% | 12.1% | 0.30 | 1.100 |
| vs RHB | 198 | 41.2 | 52 | 4 | 18 | 47 | .297 | .374 | .366 | .739 | 23.7% | 9.1% | 0.86 | 1.680 |
| Role | ||||||||||||||
| Reliever | 322 | 71.0 | 70 | 5 | 33 | 77 | .249 | .335 | .302 | .638 | 23.9% | 10.2% | 0.63 | 1.451 |
| Runners On | ||||||||||||||
| Bases Empty | 322 | 71.2 | 70 | 5 | 33 | 77 | .249 | .335 | .302 | .638 | 23.9% | 10.2% | 0.63 | 1.437 |
| Runners On | 130 | 30.0 | 29 | 3 | 13 | 33 | .254 | .338 | .333 | .672 | 25.4% | 10.0% | 0.90 | 1.400 |
| RISP | 69 | 15.2 | 14 | 1 | 6 | 20 | .226 | .304 | .274 | .579 | 29.0% | 8.7% | 0.57 | 1.276 |
| By Inning | ||||||||||||||
| Inning 3 | 6 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | 1.500 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 9.00 | 3.000 |
| Inning 4 | 20 | 5.1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6 | .250 | .250 | .250 | .500 | 30.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .938 |
| Inning 5 | 43 | 11.2 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 15 | .175 | .209 | .175 | .384 | 34.9% | 4.7% | 0.00 | .771 |
| Inning 6 | 75 | 16.1 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 19 | .206 | .320 | .349 | .669 | 25.3% | 10.7% | 1.65 | 1.285 |
| Inning 7 | 97 | 19.0 | 29 | 0 | 11 | 16 | .345 | .423 | .345 | .768 | 16.5% | 11.3% | 0.00 | 2.105 |
| Inning 8 | 55 | 13.0 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 12 | .170 | .291 | .234 | .525 | 21.8% | 14.5% | 0.69 | 1.231 |
| Inning 9 | 21 | 4.2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | .176 | .333 | .176 | .510 | 23.8% | 14.3% | 0.00 | 1.285 |
| Inning 10 | 5 | 0.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .500 | .600 | .500 | 1.100 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 0.00 | 4.478 |
| Year | Age | Lv | Pit | BIP | Velo | Max V | GB% | FB% | LD% | PU% | O-Sw% | Z-Sw% | O-Con% | Z-Con% | Sw% | Con% | Zone% | F-Str% | CS% | Whiff% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 21 | A | 142 | 21 | 90.5 | 92.4 | 38.1% | 38.1% | 23.8% | 0.0% | 17.1% | 65.3% | 33.3% | 80.9% | 41.5% | 71.2% | 50.7% | 44.7% | 16.2% | 28.8% |
| 2022 | 21 | R-FCL | 6 | 3 | — | — | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 83.3% | 80.0% | — | 100.0% | 16.7% | 20.0% |
| 2023 | 22 | A+ | 801 | 125 | — | — | 58.1% | 15.3% | 21.0% | 5.6% | — | — | — | — | 46.6% | 69.7% | — | 57.5% | 17.1% | 30.3% |
| 2024 | 23 | AA | 391 | 60 | — | — | 36.7% | 26.7% | 28.3% | 8.3% | — | — | — | — | 40.7% | 72.3% | — | 59.8% | 21.5% | 27.7% |
| 2024 | 23 | A+ | 581 | 90 | — | — | 46.7% | 27.8% | 21.1% | 4.4% | — | — | — | — | 47.0% | 64.5% | — | 58.2% | 17.4% | 35.5% |
| 2025 | 24 | AA | 1005 | 154 | — | — | 44.2% | 28.6% | 23.4% | 3.9% | — | — | — | — | 43.9% | 70.1% | — | 57.5% | 16.6% | 29.9% |
| 2026 | 25 | AAA | 323 | 53 | 92.4 | 95.0 | 43.4% | 24.5% | 28.3% | 3.8% | 32.5% | 73.4% | 38.0% | 85.5% | 53.9% | 71.8% | 52.3% | 63.7% | 13.6% | 28.2% |
| 2026 | 25 | AA | 933 | 151 | — | — | 55.6% | 18.5% | 21.9% | 4.0% | — | — | — | — | 45.4% | 71.2% | — | 57.4% | 14.9% | 28.8% |
| AAA Career | AAA | 323 | 53 | 92.4 | 95.0 | 43.4% | 24.5% | 28.3% | 3.8% | 32.5% | 73.4% | 38.0% | 85.5% | 53.9% | 71.8% | 52.3% | 63.7% | 13.6% | 28.2% | |
| AA Career | AA | 2329 | 365 | — | — | 47.7% | 24.1% | 23.6% | 4.7% | — | — | — | — | 44.0% | 70.9% | — | 57.9% | 16.7% | 29.1% | |
| A+ Career | A+ | 1382 | 215 | — | — | 53.3% | 20.6% | 21.0% | 5.1% | — | — | — | — | 46.7% | 67.5% | — | 57.8% | 17.2% | 32.5% | |
| A Career | A | 142 | 21 | 90.5 | 92.4 | 38.1% | 38.1% | 23.8% | 0.0% | 17.1% | 65.3% | 33.3% | 80.9% | 41.5% | 71.2% | 50.7% | 44.7% | 16.2% | 28.8% | |
| R-FCL Career | R-FCL | 6 | 3 | — | — | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 83.3% | 80.0% | — | 100.0% | 16.7% | 20.0% |
Transaction History
2026-08-14Indianapolis Indians activated LHP Cy Nielson.
2026-08-14LHP Cy Nielson assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2026-02-21LHP Cy Nielson roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2026-02-21LHP Cy Nielson assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2026-02-21LHP Cy Nielson roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2025-04-01Altoona Curve activated LHP Cy Nielson.
2025-04-01LHP Cy Nielson assigned to Altoona Curve from Bradenton Marauders.
2025-02-14LHP Cy Nielson assigned to Bradenton Marauders.
2024-07-30LHP Cy Nielson assigned to Altoona Curve from Greensboro Grasshoppers.
2024-07-30Altoona Curve activated LHP Cy Nielson.
2024-03-06LHP Cy Nielson assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2023-04-02LHP Cy Nielson assigned to Greensboro Grasshoppers from Bradenton Marauders.
2023-04-02Greensboro Grasshoppers activated LHP Cy Nielson.
2023-04-02Greensboro Grasshoppers activated LHP Cy Nielson.
2022-08-16LHP Cy Nielson assigned to Bradenton Marauders from FCL Pirates.
2022-08-11LHP Cy Nielson assigned to FCL Pirates.
2022-07-22Pittsburgh Pirates signed LHP Cy Nielson.
