
No Photo
Mason Montgomery
P · Pittsburgh Pirates
| Position | P |
| Bats/Throws | L/L |
| Height | 6′ 2″ |
| Weight | 205 lbs |
| Age | 26 |
| Birthplace | Austin, TX, USA |
| Draft | 2018, Chicago White Sox, Round: 39, Overall Pick: 1158 |
| High School | Leander HS |
| MLB Debut | 2024-09-05 |
Contract Status
Service Time
1.021
1/1/2026
Options
2
1/1/2026
MLB FA
2031
2026 Service Time Gained: 1.000
2026 Option Year Used? No
Contract
2026 Salary$793,000
League Minimum2026–2027
Arbitration Eligible2028–2030
Free Agent2031
Pitch Arsenal
| Pitch | Pitches | Velocity | V-Move | H-Move | Spin | Whiff% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 535 | 98.5 | -10.4″ | -4.3″ | 2223 | 30.5% |
| Sinker | 286 | 98.7 | -13.3″ | -11.5″ | 2219 | 33.1% |
| Slider | 164 | 89.6 | -32.6″ | 1.7″ | 2647 | 40.2% |
| Curveball | 152 | 86.5 | -43.2″ | 2.2″ | 2692 | 32.4% |
| Changeup | 23 | 89.8 | -23.5″ | -8.9″ | 1662 | 10.0% |
Summary
| G | GS | IP | W | L | ERA | K | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (MLB) | 70 | 5 | 68.2 | 6 | 4 | 2.88 | 105 | 37.8% | 9.4% | 0.79 | 1.030 |
| MLB Career | 136 | 5 | 124.1 | 7 | 7 | 3.84 | 185 | 35.3% | 11.1% | 0.87 | 1.271 |
Last 10 Games
| Date | Lvl | Team | Opp | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | @ Detroit Tigers | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.88 | 1.030 |
| 2026-09-26 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | @ Detroit Tigers | 0.2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.93 | 1.050 |
| 2026-09-24 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | vs St. Louis Cardinals | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2.55 | 1.010 |
| 2026-09-20 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | vs Kansas City Royals | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.59 | 1.030 |
| 2026-09-19 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | vs Kansas City Royals | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.63 | 1.030 |
| 2026-09-17 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | vs Milwaukee Brewers | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2.67 | 1.030 |
| 2026-09-13 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | @ Chicago Cubs | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.73 | 1.020 |
| 2026-09-10 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | @ Chicago White Sox | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.77 | 1.040 |
| 2026-09-09 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | @ Chicago White Sox | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.82 | 1.040 |
| 2026-09-06 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | vs Los Angeles Angels | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.87 | 1.060 |
| Last 10 Total | 10.0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 2.70 | .900 | |||
Stats & Game Logs
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | W | L | SV | ERA | K | BB | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP | AVG | BABIP |
|---|
Season
| Date ↕ | Lvl ↕ | Team ↕ | Opponent | IP ↕ | H ↕ | ER ↕ | BB ↕ | SO ↕ | HR ↕ | ERA ↕ |
|---|
| Split | BF | IP | W | L | SV | ERA | K | BB | HR | WHIP | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 278 | 68.2 | — | — | — | 2.880 | 105 | 26 | 6 | 1.034 | — |
| Recent Performance | |||||||||||
| Last 30 | 39 | 9.2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2.700 | 14 | 4 | 1 | .900 | .143 |
| Last 14 | 11 | 2.2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10.120 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1.125 | .273 |
| Last 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 |
| Home / Away | |||||||||||
| Home Games | 135 | 33.1 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 2.160 | 52 | 9 | 3 | .990 | .192 |
| Away Games | 143 | 35.1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 3.570 | 53 | 17 | 3 | 1.080 | .168 |
| Day / Night | |||||||||||
| Day Games | 155 | 38.1 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 2.820 | 57 | 17 | 3 | 1.070 | .175 |
| Night Games | 123 | 30.1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 2.970 | 48 | 9 | 3 | .990 | .186 |
| vs Handedness | |||||||||||
| vs Left | 97 | 24.1 | — | — | — | nan | 35 | 12 | 1 | .900 | .120 |
| vs Right | 181 | 44.1 | — | — | — | nan | 70 | 14 | 5 | 1.110 | .210 |
| Role | |||||||||||
| Starter | 21 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1.200 | .167 |
| Reliever | 257 | 63.2 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 3.110 | 97 | 23 | 6 | 1.020 | .181 |
| Runners | |||||||||||
| Bases Empty | 149 | 35.2 | — | — | — | nan | 55 | 17 | 0 | 1.120 | .176 |
| Runners On | 129 | 33.0 | — | — | — | nan | 50 | 9 | 6 | .940 | .185 |
| Scoring Position | 76 | 19.1 | — | — | — | nan | 32 | 6 | 2 | .830 | .145 |
| By Inning | |||||||||||
| First Inning | 21 | 5.0 | — | — | — | .000 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1.200 | .167 |
| Fourth Inning | 6 | 1.0 | — | — | — | 9.000 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3.000 | .250 |
| Fifth Inning | 5 | 1.1 | — | — | — | 6.750 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .750 | .000 |
| Sixth Inning | 17 | 4.0 | — | — | — | 4.500 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1.250 | .200 |
| Seventh Inning | 53 | 13.1 | — | — | — | 1.350 | 20 | 2 | 1 | .980 | .216 |
| Eighth Inning | 64 | 15.0 | — | — | — | 5.400 | 25 | 8 | 1 | 1.200 | .179 |
| Ninth Inning | 105 | 28.0 | — | — | — | 1.610 | 42 | 7 | 2 | .790 | .155 |
| Year | Age | Lv | Pit | BIP | Velo | Max V | GB% | FB% | LD% | PU% | O-Sw% | Z-Sw% | O-Con% | Z-Con% | Sw% | Con% | Zone% | F-Str% | CS% | Whiff% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | R-FCL | 81 | 16 | — | — | 12.5% | 56.2% | 25.0% | 6.2% | — | — | — | — | 77.8% | 25.4% | — | 94.6% | 16.0% | 74.6% |
| 2022 | 21 | AA | 835 | 149 | — | — | 46.3% | 28.2% | 15.4% | 10.1% | — | — | — | — | 56.2% | 68.9% | — | 64.2% | 10.7% | 31.1% |
| 2022 | 21 | A+ | 1156 | 135 | — | — | 43.7% | 25.2% | 24.4% | 6.7% | — | — | — | — | 50.6% | 63.2% | — | 64.9% | 16.2% | 36.8% |
| 2023 | 22 | AAA | 267 | 42 | 91.4 | 95.8 | 33.3% | 40.5% | 16.7% | 9.5% | 31.3% | 74.4% | 63.8% | 85.1% | 50.2% | 77.6% | 43.8% | 52.2% | 11.6% | 22.4% |
| 2023 | 22 | AA | 1920 | 280 | — | — | 36.8% | 41.4% | 13.2% | 8.6% | — | — | — | — | 51.0% | 72.1% | — | 56.3% | 13.1% | 27.9% |
| 2024 | 23 | MLB | 158 | 15 | 97.3 | 99.6 | 60.0% | 13.3% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 26.9% | 77.5% | 28.6% | 61.3% | 52.5% | 53.0% | 50.6% | 54.1% | 11.4% | 47.0% |
| 2024 | 23 | AAA | 1593 | 257 | 94.0 | 98.8 | 35.4% | 28.8% | 29.2% | 6.6% | 32.0% | 71.5% | 56.9% | 75.6% | 51.2% | 69.6% | 48.7% | 57.8% | 14.0% | 30.4% |
| 2025 | 24 | MLB | 861 | 118 | 98.7 | 102.2 | 44.9% | 24.6% | 25.4% | 5.1% | 31.2% | 69.4% | 48.5% | 71.1% | 50.9% | 64.4% | 51.6% | 67.6% | 14.1% | 35.6% |
| 2025 | 24 | AAA | 138 | 17 | 99.0 | 102.3 | 29.4% | 29.4% | 35.3% | 5.9% | 36.5% | 76.6% | 29.6% | 65.3% | 55.1% | 52.6% | 46.4% | 58.8% | 11.6% | 47.4% |
| 2026 | 25 | MLB | 1169 | 146 | 98.5 | 101.7 | 53.4% | 19.9% | 19.9% | 6.8% | 32.2% | 66.6% | 47.1% | 78.0% | 49.1% | 67.6% | 48.8% | 60.9% | 16.7% | 32.4% |
| MLB Career | MLB | 2188 | 279 | 98.5 | 102.2 | 50.2% | 21.5% | 22.6% | 5.7% | 31.4% | 68.5% | 46.5% | 73.8% | 50.0% | 65.2% | 50.0% | 63.1% | 15.3% | 34.8% | |
| AAA Career | AAA | 1998 | 316 | 94.0 | 102.3 | 34.8% | 30.4% | 27.8% | 7.0% | 32.2% | 72.2% | 55.7% | 76.1% | 51.4% | 69.4% | 47.8% | 57.1% | 13.5% | 30.6% | |
| AA Career | AA | 2755 | 429 | — | — | 40.1% | 36.8% | 14.0% | 9.1% | — | — | — | — | 52.6% | 71.1% | — | 58.8% | 12.3% | 28.9% | |
| A+ Career | A+ | 1156 | 135 | — | — | 43.7% | 25.2% | 24.4% | 6.7% | — | — | — | — | 50.6% | 63.2% | — | 64.9% | 16.2% | 36.8% | |
| R-FCL Career | R-FCL | 81 | 16 | — | — | 12.5% | 56.2% | 25.0% | 6.2% | — | — | — | — | 77.8% | 25.4% | — | 94.6% | 16.0% | 74.6% |
Transaction History
2026-09-16LHP Mason Montgomery changed number to 46.
2026-09-15LHP Mason Montgomery changed number to 21.
2026-04-16LHP Mason Montgomery changed number to 46.
2026-04-15LHP Mason Montgomery changed number to 42.
2025-12-19Tampa Bay Rays traded 2B Brandon Lowe, LF Jake Mangum and LHP Mason Montgomery to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2025-12-19Pittsburgh Pirates activated LHP Mason Montgomery.
2025-09-29Tampa Bay Rays recalled LHP Mason Montgomery from Durham Bulls.
2025-09-11Tampa Bay Rays optioned LHP Mason Montgomery to Durham Bulls.
2025-07-25Tampa Bay Rays recalled LHP Mason Montgomery from Durham Bulls.
2025-07-07Tampa Bay Rays optioned LHP Mason Montgomery to Durham Bulls.
2025-07-07Durham Bulls activated LHP Mason Montgomery.
2025-04-16LHP Mason Montgomery changed number to 48.
2025-04-15LHP Mason Montgomery changed number to 42.
2024-09-05Tampa Bay Rays selected the contract of LHP Mason Montgomery from Durham Bulls.
2024-01-30Tampa Bay Rays invited non-roster LHP Mason Montgomery to spring training.
2023-09-05LHP Mason Montgomery assigned to Durham Bulls from Montgomery Biscuits.
2023-09-05Durham Bulls activated LHP Mason Montgomery.
2023-01-19LHP Mason Montgomery roster status changed by Tampa Bay Rays.
2023-01-19Tampa Bay Rays invited non-roster LHP Mason Montgomery to spring training.
2022-07-12LHP Mason Montgomery assigned to Montgomery Biscuits from Bowling Green Hot Rods.
2022-04-10LHP Mason Montgomery assigned to Bowling Green Hot Rods.
2022-04-07LHP Mason Montgomery assigned to Charleston RiverDogs from FCL Rays.
2021-08-09LHP Mason Montgomery assigned to FCL Rays.
2021-08-08Tampa Bay Rays signed LHP Mason Montgomery.
