
No Photo
Lake Bachar
P · Pittsburgh Pirates
| Position | P |
| Bats/Throws | R/R |
| Height | 6′ 2″ |
| Weight | 219 lbs |
| Age | 31 |
| Birthplace | Winfield, IL, USA |
| Draft | 2016, San Diego Padres, Round: 5, Overall Pick: 144 |
| School | Wisconsin – Whitewater |
| MLB Debut | 2024-09-08 |
Contract Status
Service Time
1.021
1/1/2026
Options
2
1/1/2026
MLB FA
2031
2026 Service Time Gained: 1.000
2026 Option Year Used? No
Contract
2026 Salary$791,500
League Minimum2026–2027
Arbitration Eligible2028–2030
Free Agent2031
Pitch Arsenal
| Pitch | Pitches | Velocity | V-Move | H-Move | Spin | Whiff% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-Seam Fastball | 440 | 94.4 | -12.6″ | 9.2″ | 2713 | 15.3% |
| Slider | 325 | 89.8 | -30.5″ | -0.8″ | 2690 | 40.9% |
| Curveball | 295 | 86.5 | -43.4″ | -2.3″ | 2896 | 39.5% |
| Sweeper | 224 | 86.7 | -37.0″ | -7.9″ | 3058 | 38.2% |
| Splitter | 103 | 84.2 | -33.1″ | 15.6″ | 1659 | 37.0% |
| Sinker | 61 | 93.1 | -22.7″ | 15.6″ | 2677 | 15.2% |
Summary
| G | GS | IP | W | L | ERA | K | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (MLB) | 38 | 4 | 58.2 | 1 | 2 | 3.84 | 61 | 25.2% | 8.7% | 1.38 | 1.090 |
| MLB Career | 116 | 13 | 167.0 | 10 | 7 | 3.66 | 179 | 25.8% | 10.1% | 1.35 | 1.174 |
Last 10 Games
| Date | Lvl | Team | Opp | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-27 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | @ Detroit Tigers | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3.43 | 1.120 |
| 2026-09-23 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | vs St. Louis Cardinals | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3.49 | 1.140 |
| 2026-09-20 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | vs Kansas City Royals | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.56 | 1.140 |
| 2026-09-19 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | vs Kansas City Royals | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.50 | 1.120 |
| 2026-09-15 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | vs Milwaukee Brewers | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3.54 | 1.130 |
| 2026-09-09 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | @ Chicago White Sox | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3.52 | 1.100 |
| 2026-09-03 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | vs San Francisco Giants | 2.1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3.59 | 1.080 |
| 2026-08-29 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | @ St. Louis Cardinals | 2.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3.70 | 1.090 |
| 2026-08-26 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | @ San Diego Padres | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.70 | 1.110 |
| 2026-08-23 | MLB | Pittsburgh Pirates | @ Los Angeles Dodgers | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3.77 | 1.130 |
| Last 10 Total | 17.0 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 20 | 1 | 2.12 | 1.176 | |||
Stats & Game Logs
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | W | L | SV | ERA | K | BB | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP | AVG | BABIP |
|---|
Season
| Date ↕ | Lvl ↕ | Team ↕ | Opponent | IP ↕ | H ↕ | ER ↕ | BB ↕ | SO ↕ | HR ↕ | ERA ↕ |
|---|
| Split | BF | IP | W | L | SV | ERA | K | BB | HR | WHIP | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 358 | 86.2 | — | — | — | 3.430 | 93 | 36 | 13 | 1.119 | — |
| Recent Performance | |||||||||||
| Last 30 | 41 | 8.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.000 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 1.444 | .250 |
| Last 14 | 13 | 3.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 6 | 1 | 0 | .600 | .083 |
| Last 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 |
| Home / Away | |||||||||||
| Home Games | 167 | 41.1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2.180 | 46 | 15 | 3 | 1.020 | .186 |
| Away Games | 191 | 45.1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4.570 | 47 | 21 | 10 | 1.210 | .202 |
| Day / Night | |||||||||||
| Day Games | 157 | 36.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5.500 | 39 | 18 | 7 | 1.360 | .230 |
| Night Games | 201 | 50.2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.950 | 54 | 18 | 6 | .950 | .169 |
| vs Handedness | |||||||||||
| vs Left | 204 | 45.2 | — | — | — | nan | 55 | 25 | 6 | 1.380 | .217 |
| vs Right | 154 | 40.2 | — | — | — | nan | 38 | 11 | 7 | .840 | .167 |
| Role | |||||||||||
| Starter | 105 | 25.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2.160 | 28 | 14 | 1 | 1.240 | .195 |
| Reliever | 253 | 61.2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3.940 | 65 | 22 | 12 | 1.070 | .195 |
| Runners | |||||||||||
| Bases Empty | 232 | 57.0 | — | — | — | nan | 64 | 21 | 10 | .960 | .165 |
| Runners On | 126 | 29.2 | — | — | — | nan | 29 | 15 | 3 | 1.420 | .252 |
| Scoring Position | 75 | 17.1 | — | — | — | nan | 23 | 11 | 1 | 1.500 | .246 |
| By Inning | |||||||||||
| First Inning | 50 | 12.0 | — | — | — | 2.250 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 1.170 | .146 |
| Second Inning | 43 | 9.2 | — | — | — | 1.860 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 1.550 | .265 |
| Third Inning | 12 | 3.1 | — | — | — | 2.700 | 4 | 0 | 1 | .600 | .167 |
| Fourth Inning | 4 | 1.0 | — | — | — | 9.000 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.000 | .250 |
| Fifth Inning | 19 | 5.1 | — | — | — | 1.690 | 4 | 0 | 1 | .560 | .158 |
| Sixth Inning | 51 | 12.1 | — | — | — | 5.110 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 1.220 | .222 |
| Seventh Inning | 72 | 19.0 | — | — | — | .950 | 21 | 6 | 1 | .630 | .094 |
| Eighth Inning | 72 | 16.0 | — | — | — | 6.750 | 20 | 6 | 4 | 1.500 | .277 |
| Ninth Inning | 24 | 6.1 | — | — | — | 2.840 | 5 | 2 | 1 | .790 | .143 |
| Year | Age | Lv | Pit | BIP | Velo | Max V | GB% | FB% | LD% | PU% | O-Sw% | Z-Sw% | O-Con% | Z-Con% | Sw% | Con% | Zone% | F-Str% | CS% | Whiff% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20 | A+ | 52 | 13 | — | — | 38.5% | 38.5% | 15.4% | 7.7% | — | — | — | — | 48.1% | 80.0% | — | 73.7% | 21.2% | 20.0% |
| 2016 | 20 | A | 35 | 8 | — | — | 50.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 45.7% | 93.8% | — | 70.0% | 20.0% | 6.2% |
| 2016 | 20 | R-FCL | 208 | 73 | — | — | 47.9% | 23.3% | 21.9% | 6.8% | — | — | — | — | 76.4% | 45.9% | — | 92.2% | 10.1% | 54.1% |
| 2017 | 21 | A | 508 | 113 | — | — | 43.4% | 32.7% | 20.4% | 3.5% | — | — | — | — | 51.4% | 82.0% | — | 64.7% | 15.7% | 18.0% |
| 2017 | 21 | R-FCL | 123 | 27 | — | — | 48.1% | 29.6% | 18.5% | 3.7% | — | — | — | — | 61.8% | 35.5% | — | 80.0% | 8.1% | 64.5% |
| 2018 | 22 | AA | 1484 | 282 | — | — | 32.6% | 33.3% | 24.8% | 9.2% | — | — | — | — | 47.8% | 77.6% | — | 60.9% | 15.6% | 22.4% |
| 2018 | 22 | A+ | 415 | 80 | — | — | 38.8% | 35.0% | 13.8% | 12.5% | — | — | — | — | 43.9% | 75.8% | — | 57.3% | 16.4% | 24.2% |
| 2019 | 23 | AA | 2137 | 346 | — | — | 39.0% | 29.5% | 23.7% | 7.8% | — | — | — | — | 47.7% | 71.5% | — | 66.1% | 15.8% | 28.5% |
| 2019 | 23 | A+ | 83 | 16 | — | — | 62.5% | 25.0% | 6.2% | 6.2% | — | — | — | — | 54.2% | 64.4% | — | 72.0% | 14.5% | 35.6% |
| 2022 | 26 | AA | 815 | 136 | — | — | 28.7% | 32.4% | 30.1% | 8.8% | — | — | — | — | 49.2% | 71.8% | — | 52.5% | 13.1% | 28.2% |
| 2023 | 27 | AA | 988 | 155 | — | — | 40.6% | 29.0% | 20.0% | 10.3% | — | — | — | — | 49.6% | 66.5% | — | 62.6% | 14.2% | 33.5% |
| 2024 | 28 | MLB | 161 | 25 | 94.2 | 95.6 | 36.0% | 36.0% | 20.0% | 8.0% | 26.4% | 65.7% | 50.0% | 84.8% | 43.5% | 72.9% | 43.5% | 50.0% | 16.1% | 27.1% |
| 2024 | 28 | AAA | 1269 | 197 | 94.8 | 97.7 | 32.0% | 30.5% | 24.9% | 12.7% | 30.2% | 67.1% | 54.9% | 82.0% | 47.3% | 72.7% | 46.3% | 58.6% | 15.6% | 27.3% |
| 2025 | 29 | MLB | 1143 | 188 | 94.8 | 97.1 | 35.1% | 28.7% | 25.0% | 11.2% | 30.5% | 63.6% | 53.3% | 78.4% | 46.3% | 69.8% | 47.8% | 59.2% | 17.7% | 30.2% |
| 2025 | 29 | AAA | 54 | 4 | 94.6 | 95.7 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 54.5% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 78.6% | 59.3% | 62.5% | 38.9% | 63.6% | 11.1% | 37.5% |
| 2026 | 30 | MLB | 1448 | 223 | 94.4 | 96.6 | 39.6% | 32.4% | 18.0% | 9.9% | 28.6% | 65.2% | 50.9% | 80.0% | 45.1% | 69.8% | 45.0% | 60.6% | 16.0% | 30.2% |
| MLB Career | MLB | 2752 | 436 | 94.6 | 97.1 | 37.5% | 31.0% | 21.1% | 10.3% | 29.2% | 64.5% | 51.8% | 79.6% | 45.5% | 70.0% | 46.1% | 59.4% | 16.7% | 30.0% | |
| AAA Career | AAA | 1323 | 201 | 94.8 | 97.7 | 32.3% | 29.9% | 25.4% | 12.4% | 31.3% | 67.1% | 54.5% | 81.9% | 47.8% | 72.2% | 46.0% | 58.8% | 15.4% | 27.8% | |
| AA Career | AA | 5424 | 919 | — | — | 35.8% | 31.0% | 24.4% | 8.8% | — | — | — | — | 48.3% | 72.3% | — | 62.0% | 15.0% | 27.7% | |
| A+ Career | A+ | 550 | 109 | — | — | 42.2% | 33.9% | 12.8% | 11.0% | — | — | — | — | 45.8% | 74.2% | — | 61.7% | 16.5% | 25.8% | |
| A Career | A | 543 | 121 | — | — | 43.8% | 32.2% | 19.0% | 5.0% | — | — | — | — | 51.0% | 82.7% | — | 65.0% | 16.0% | 17.3% | |
| R-FCL Career | R-FCL | 331 | 100 | — | — | 48.0% | 25.0% | 21.0% | 6.0% | — | — | — | — | 71.0% | 42.6% | — | 88.2% | 9.4% | 57.4% |
Transaction History
2026-09-16RHP Lake Bachar changed number to 71.
2026-09-15RHP Lake Bachar changed number to 21.
2026-08-04Pittsburgh Pirates activated RHP Lake Bachar.
2026-08-03Miami Marlins traded RHP Lake Bachar to Pittsburgh Pirates for RHP Brandan Bidois, LF Brian Sanchez and IF Hyun Seung Lee.
2026-04-16RHP Lake Bachar changed number to 84.
2026-04-15RHP Lake Bachar changed number to 42.
2025-07-28Miami Marlins activated RHP Lake Bachar from the paternity list.
2025-07-25Miami Marlins placed RHP Lake Bachar on the paternity list.
2025-06-10Miami Marlins recalled RHP Lake Bachar from Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp.
2025-05-24Miami Marlins optioned RHP Lake Bachar to Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp.
2025-04-16RHP Lake Bachar changed number to 84.
2025-04-15RHP Lake Bachar changed number to 42.
2024-09-07Miami Marlins recalled RHP Lake Bachar from Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp.
2024-09-04RHP Lake Bachar roster status changed by Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp.
2024-09-03RHP Lake Bachar assigned to Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp.
2024-09-03Miami Marlins claimed RHP Lake Bachar off waivers from San Diego Padres.
2024-09-01San Diego Padres designated RHP Lake Bachar for assignment.
2024-08-26San Diego Padres optioned RHP Lake Bachar to El Paso Chihuahuas.
2024-08-25San Diego Padres recalled RHP Lake Bachar from El Paso Chihuahuas.
2024-08-02San Diego Padres optioned RHP Lake Bachar to El Paso Chihuahuas.
2024-03-29RHP Lake Bachar assigned to El Paso Chihuahuas.
2024-01-26San Diego Padres signed free agent RHP Lake Bachar to a minor league contract and invited him to spring training.
2023-11-06RHP Lake Bachar elected free agency.
2023-07-02San Antonio Missions activated RHP Lake Bachar from the 7-day injured list.
2023-02-26RHP Lake Bachar roster status changed by San Diego Padres.
2023-02-26RHP Lake Bachar assigned to San Diego Padres.
2022-05-15San Antonio Missions placed RHP Lake Bachar on the 7-day injured list.
2022-05-15RHP Lake Bachar and assigned to San Antonio Missions from El Paso Chihuahuas.
2022-04-05RHP Lake Bachar assigned to El Paso Chihuahuas.
2021-11-07San Antonio Missions activated RHP Lake Bachar from the 60-day injured list.
2021-05-04San Antonio Missions placed RHP Lake Bachar on the 60-day injured list.
2021-05-03RHP Lake Bachar assigned to San Antonio Missions from El Paso Chihuahuas.
2020-01-16San Diego Padres invited non-roster RHP Lake Bachar to spring training.
2019-10-07RHP Lake Bachar assigned to El Paso Chihuahuas from Amarillo Sod Poodles.
2019-05-13RHP Lake Bachar assigned to Amarillo Sod Poodles from Lake Elsinore Storm.
2019-05-09RHP Lake Bachar assigned to Lake Elsinore Storm from Amarillo Sod Poodles.
2018-05-10Lake Bachar assigned to San Antonio Missions from Lake Elsinore Storm.
2018-04-01RHP Lake Bachar assigned to Lake Elsinore Storm from Fort Wayne TinCaps.
2017-09-09RHP Lake Bachar assigned to Fort Wayne TinCaps from AZL Padres.
2017-09-06RHP Lake Bachar assigned to AZL Padres from Fort Wayne TinCaps.
2017-07-28RHP Lake Bachar assigned to Fort Wayne TinCaps from AZL Padres 2.
2017-07-24RHP Lake Bachar assigned to AZL Padres 2 from AZL Padres.
2017-06-24RHP Lake Bachar assigned to AZL Padres from Padres Ext. Spring Training.
2017-04-02RHP Lake Bachar assigned to Padres Ext. Spring Training from Fort Wayne TinCaps.
2016-09-04RHP Lake Bachar assigned to Fort Wayne TinCaps from Lake Elsinore Storm.
2016-08-24RHP Lake Bachar assigned to Lake Elsinore Storm from AZL Padres.
2016-06-20RHP Lake Bachar assigned to AZL Padres.
2016-06-14San Diego Padres signed RHP Lake Bachar.
