Beau Burrows
No Photo
Beau Burrows
P · Indianapolis Indians
PositionP
Bats/ThrowsR/R
Height6′ 2″
Weight223 lbs
Age30
BirthplaceFort Worth, TX, USA
Draft2015, Detroit Tigers, Round: 1, Overall Pick: 22
SchoolWeatherford (TX) HS
MLB Debut2020-07-27
Contract Status
Service Time
0.081
1/1/2026
Options
1
1/1/2026
Rule 5
Eligible
MiLB FA
Eligible
Contract
2026—
Summary
GGSIPWLERAKK%BB%HR/9WHIP
2026 (AAA)52266.0743.556222.4%11.2%1.501.210
MLB Career11117.20110.701112.5%12.5%4.081.981
Last 10 Games
DateLvlTeamOppIPHERBBSOHRERAWHIP
2026-09-18AAAIndianapolis Indians@ Gwinnett Stripers0.2332013.551.210
2026-09-15AAAIndianapolis Indians@ Gwinnett Stripers2.0321113.171.150
2026-09-13AAAIndianapolis Indiansvs Omaha Storm Chasers1.0100102.981.120
2026-09-10AAAIndianapolis Indiansvs Omaha Storm Chasers1.1000103.031.120
2026-09-06AAAIndianapolis Indians@ Toledo Mud Hens1.0000103.101.150
2026-09-03AAAIndianapolis Indians@ Toledo Mud Hens1.1112103.151.170
2026-08-30AAAIndianapolis Indiansvs Columbus Clippers1.0442123.071.140
2026-08-26AAAIndianapolis Indiansvs Columbus Clippers1.0000102.501.060
2026-08-25AAAIndianapolis Indiansvs Columbus Clippers1.0000102.541.080
2026-08-21AAAIndianapolis Indiansvs Louisville Bats1.0000002.591.100
Last 10 Total11.112107847.941.676
Stats & Game Logs
YearAgeLvlTeamGGSIPWLSVERAKBBK%BB%HR/9WHIPAVGBABIP
Season
Date ↕Lvl ↕Team ↕OpponentIP ↕H ↕ER ↕BB ↕SO ↕HR ↕ERA ↕
SplitBFIPHHRBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPSK%BB%HR/9WHIP
Total27665.249113062.203.293.340.63422.5%10.9%1.511.203
Home / Away
Home14133.22421731.195.291.293.58422.0%12.1%0.531.218
Away13532.12591331.212.296.441.73723.0%9.6%2.511.175
Day / Night
Day9922.1226923.247.313.494.80723.2%9.1%2.421.388
Night17743.22752139.178.282.289.57122.0%11.9%1.031.099
vs Handedness
vs LHB13933.22451332.195.281.358.63923.0%9.3%1.341.099
vs RHB13732.02561730.212.307.373.68021.9%12.4%1.691.312
Role
Starter92.02112.250.333.625.95822.2%11.1%4.501.500
Reliever26764.047102960.202.292.356.64822.5%10.9%1.411.188
Runners On
Bases Empty27665.249113062.203.293.365.65822.5%10.9%1.511.203
Runners On8521.2133919.178.259.301.56022.4%10.6%1.251.015
RISP4712.182312.195.234.341.57525.5%6.4%1.46.892
By Inning
Inning 192.02112.250.333.625.95822.2%11.1%4.501.500
Inning 410.10000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Inning 5133.02023.182.308.273.58123.1%15.4%0.001.333
Inning 6338.050410.172.273.172.44530.3%12.1%0.001.125
Inning 74010.24349.111.200.361.56122.5%10.0%2.53.750
Inning 86112.2165612.308.377.6351.01219.7%9.8%3.551.737
Inning 910325.11721123.189.282.278.56022.3%10.7%0.711.105
Inning 10163.23023.214.312.286.59818.8%12.5%0.001.364
YearAgeLvPitBIPVeloMax VGB%FB%LD%PU%O-Sw%Z-Sw%O-Con%Z-Con%Sw%Con%Zone%F-Str%CS%Whiff%
201518R-FCL6422——45.5%22.7%18.2%13.6%————71.9%47.8%—91.4%9.4%52.2%
201518Unknown14743——39.5%37.2%9.3%14.0%————55.8%52.4%—86.8%21.1%47.6%
201619A1555302——41.7%30.1%18.9%8.9%————47.1%79.4%—60.2%15.0%20.6%
201720AA1329223——39.9%26.0%28.3%5.8%————50.3%75.8%—59.5%14.4%24.2%
201720A+727144——45.1%26.4%17.4%11.1%————57.8%66.9%—71.6%13.8%33.1%
201821AA2410380——31.6%33.7%23.2%11.3%————47.3%76.4%—56.9%14.4%23.6%
201922AAA1182197——34.5%32.5%22.8%10.2%————44.7%79.7%—57.3%17.0%20.3%
201922AA6113——53.8%23.1%15.4%7.7%————39.3%83.3%—61.1%21.3%16.7%
201922A+597——42.9%14.3%28.6%14.3%————32.2%73.7%—71.4%25.4%26.3%
202023MLB1102593.295.640.0%32.0%24.0%4.0%19.7%79.6%75.0%82.1%46.4%80.4%44.5%53.3%13.6%19.6%
202124MLB2654093.195.920.0%52.5%20.0%7.5%21.3%75.8%70.0%86.2%46.8%82.3%46.8%56.9%12.1%17.7%
202124AAA1168191——25.7%41.4%25.7%7.3%————46.7%73.6%—51.7%13.9%26.4%
202225AAA182831592.595.630.8%33.0%24.4%11.7%25.9%71.9%55.9%83.4%46.6%75.0%45.0%58.0%12.8%25.0%
202326AAA129021393.095.431.0%28.6%27.7%12.7%30.1%70.2%59.5%80.4%47.3%72.8%42.9%57.3%13.3%27.2%
202326AA739——11.1%55.6%22.2%11.1%————45.2%66.7%—58.8%12.3%33.3%
202427AAA3024093.395.727.5%32.5%35.0%5.0%24.3%65.0%66.7%81.6%40.1%76.0%38.7%49.3%12.9%24.0%
202427AA15422——36.4%36.4%18.2%9.1%————44.8%69.6%—50.0%16.2%30.4%
202528AAA3555994.597.339.0%39.0%15.3%6.8%25.4%69.0%54.0%85.3%44.8%75.5%44.5%55.2%14.4%24.5%
202528AA32646——34.8%32.6%21.7%10.9%————47.2%74.0%—56.2%16.3%26.0%
202528A+6710——10.0%30.0%20.0%40.0%————50.7%64.7%—77.8%17.9%35.3%
202528A53994.395.644.4%33.3%11.1%11.1%29.0%59.1%55.6%92.3%41.5%77.3%41.5%38.5%17.0%22.7%
202629AAA108418294.196.434.1%35.2%22.0%8.8%29.1%69.3%50.3%82.3%47.0%71.3%44.5%52.9%13.7%28.7%
MLB CareerMLB3756593.195.927.7%44.6%21.5%6.2%20.8%76.9%71.4%85.0%46.7%81.7%46.1%55.7%12.5%18.3%
AAA CareerAAA7209119793.297.331.4%34.1%24.5%10.0%27.6%70.3%56.2%82.4%46.1%74.6%43.9%55.5%14.0%25.4%
AA CareerAA4353693——34.8%31.3%24.4%9.4%————48.0%75.7%—57.5%14.7%24.3%
A+ CareerA+853161——42.9%26.1%18.0%13.0%————55.5%67.0%—72.0%14.9%33.0%
A CareerA160831194.395.641.8%30.2%18.6%9.0%29.0%59.1%55.6%92.3%46.9%79.3%41.5%59.5%15.1%20.7%
R-FCL CareerR-FCL6422——45.5%22.7%18.2%13.6%————71.9%47.8%—91.4%9.4%52.2%
Unknown CareerUnknown14743——39.5%37.2%9.3%14.0%————55.8%52.4%—86.8%21.1%47.6%
Transaction History
2026-09-27Indianapolis Indians activated RHP Beau Burrows from the Development List.
2026-09-20Indianapolis Indians transferred RHP Beau Burrows to the Development List.
2025-12-23RHP Beau Burrows roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2025-12-23Pittsburgh Pirates invited non-roster RHP Beau Burrows to spring training.
2025-11-27RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Indianapolis Indians.
2025-11-26Pittsburgh Pirates signed free agent RHP Beau Burrows to a minor league contract.
2025-11-06RHP Beau Burrows elected free agency.
2025-09-25Indianapolis Indians activated RHP Beau Burrows from the 7-day injured list.
2025-09-18Indianapolis Indians placed RHP Beau Burrows on the 7-day injured list.
2025-07-29RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2025-06-06RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Altoona Curve from Greensboro Grasshoppers.
2025-05-27RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Greensboro Grasshoppers from Bradenton Marauders.
2025-05-27Greensboro Grasshoppers activated RHP Beau Burrows.
2025-05-20RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Bradenton Marauders from FCL Pirates.
2025-05-07Pittsburgh Pirates signed free agent RHP Beau Burrows to a minor league contract.
2025-05-07RHP Beau Burrows assigned to FCL Pirates.
2024-06-09Lehigh Valley IronPigs released RHP Beau Burrows.
2024-05-03RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Lehigh Valley IronPigs from Reading Fightin Phils.
2024-03-25RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Reading Fightin Phils.
2024-03-25Philadelphia Phillies signed free agent RHP Beau Burrows to a minor league contract.
2024-03-21Minnesota Twins released RHP Beau Burrows.
2024-01-31St. Paul Saints activated RHP Beau Burrows.
2024-01-31RHP Beau Burrows assigned to St. Paul Saints.
2024-01-31Minnesota Twins signed free agent RHP Beau Burrows to a minor league contract.
2024-01-31RHP Beau Burrows roster status changed by Minnesota Twins.
2023-11-06RHP Beau Burrows elected free agency.
2023-08-15Gwinnett Stripers activated RHP Beau Burrows.
2023-08-01Gwinnett Stripers transferred RHP Beau Burrows to the Development List.
2023-04-13RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Gwinnett Stripers from Mississippi Braves.
2023-04-10RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Mississippi Braves.
2023-02-23RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Gwinnett Stripers.
2023-02-23Atlanta Braves signed free agent RHP Beau Burrows to a minor league contract.
2022-10-21RHP Beau Burrows elected free agency.
2022-10-21Los Angeles Dodgers sent RHP Beau Burrows outright to Oklahoma City Dodgers.
2022-10-17Los Angeles Dodgers recalled RHP Beau Burrows from Oklahoma City Dodgers.
2022-10-05RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Oklahoma City Dodgers.
2022-10-05Los Angeles Dodgers selected the contract of RHP Beau Burrows from Oklahoma City Dodgers.
2021-11-29RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Oklahoma City Dodgers.
2021-11-28RHP Beau Burrows roster status changed by Los Angeles Dodgers.
2021-11-28Los Angeles Dodgers signed free agent RHP Beau Burrows to a minor league contract.
2021-11-07RHP Beau Burrows elected free agency.
2021-08-19Minnesota Twins sent RHP Beau Burrows outright to St. Paul Saints.
2021-08-10Minnesota Twins optioned RHP Beau Burrows to St. Paul Saints.
2021-07-27Minnesota Twins recalled RHP Beau Burrows from St. Paul Saints.
2021-07-19Minnesota Twins optioned RHP Beau Burrows to St. Paul Saints.
2021-07-17Minnesota Twins recalled RHP Beau Burrows from St. Paul Saints.
2021-06-22Minnesota Twins claimed RHP Beau Burrows off waivers from Detroit Tigers.
2021-06-22Minnesota Twins optioned RHP Beau Burrows to St. Paul Saints.
2021-06-15Detroit Tigers designated RHP Beau Burrows for assignment.
2021-06-13Detroit Tigers optioned RHP Beau Burrows to Toledo Mud Hens.
2021-06-10Detroit Tigers recalled RHP Beau Burrows from Toledo Mud Hens.
2021-05-04RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Toledo Mud Hens from Tigers Alternate Training Site.
2021-03-12Detroit Tigers optioned P Beau Burrows to Toledo Mud Hens.
2020-09-28Detroit Tigers recalled RHP Beau Burrows from Tigers Alternate Training Site.
2020-09-11Detroit Tigers optioned RHP Beau Burrows to Tigers Alternate Training Site.
2020-09-10Detroit Tigers recalled Beau Burrows from Tigers Alternate Training Site.
2020-08-30Detroit Tigers optioned RHP Beau Burrows to Tigers Alternate Training Site.
2020-08-29Detroit Tigers recalled RHP Beau Burrows from Tigers Alternate Training Site.
2020-08-19Detroit Tigers optioned RHP Beau Burrows to Tigers Alternate Training Site.
2020-08-10Detroit Tigers recalled Beau Burrows from Tigers Alternate Training Site.
2020-08-03Detroit Tigers optioned RHP Beau Burrows to Tigers Alternate Training Site.
2020-07-23Detroit Tigers recalled Beau Burrows from Toledo Mud Hens.
2020-03-06Detroit Tigers optioned RHP Beau Burrows to Toledo Mud Hens.
2019-11-20Detroit Tigers selected the contract of Beau Burrows from Toledo Mud Hens.
2019-09-06Toledo Mud Hens activated RHP Beau Burrows from the 7-day injured list.
2019-08-17Toledo Mud Hens placed RHP Beau Burrows on the 7-day injured list.
2019-06-27RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Toledo Mud Hens from Erie SeaWolves.
2019-06-21RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Erie SeaWolves from Lakeland Flying Tigers.
2019-06-17RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Lakeland Flying Tigers from Toledo Mud Hens.
2019-03-28RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Toledo Mud Hens from Erie SeaWolves.
2017-06-05RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Erie SeaWolves from Lakeland Flying Tigers.
2017-04-01RHP Beau Burrows assigned to Lakeland Flying Tigers.
2016-08-01West Michigan Whitecaps activated RHP Beau Burrows from the 7-day disabled list.
2016-07-23West Michigan Whitecaps placed RHP Beau Burrows on the 7-day disabled list.
2016-04-02RHP Beau Burrows assigned to West Michigan Whitecaps from GCL Tigers East.
2015-06-21RHP Beau Burrows assigned to GCL Tigers.
2015-06-17Detroit Tigers signed RHP Beau Burrows.