No Photo
Aaron Shortridge
P · Altoona Curve
| Position | P |
| Bats/Throws | R/R |
| Height | 6′ 3″ |
| Weight | 215 lbs |
| Age | 29 |
| Birthplace | Santa Rosa, CA, USA |
| Draft | 2018, Pittsburgh Pirates, Round: 4, Overall Pick: 114 |
| College | California |
| Signing Bonus | $475,000 |
Summary
| G | GS | IP | W | L | ERA | K | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (AA) | 9 | 0 | 10.1 | 1 | 0 | 6.10 | 8 | 17.8% | 8.9% | 0.87 | 1.450 |
| MiLB Career | 118 | 79 | 447.0 | 33 | 23 | 4.25 | 378 | 19.9% | 7.7% | 0.97 | 1.340 |
Last 10 Games
| Date | Lvl | Team | Opp | IP | H | ER | BB | SO | HR | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-12 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Akron RubberDucks | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.63 | 1.160 |
| 2026-09-10 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Akron RubberDucks | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.70 | 1.170 |
| 2026-09-06 | AA | Altoona Curve | @ Harrisburg Senators | 1.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.76 | 1.190 |
| 2026-09-03 | AA | Altoona Curve | @ Harrisburg Senators | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4.22 | 1.170 |
| 2026-08-30 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Erie SeaWolves | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4.66 | 1.290 |
| 2026-08-27 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Erie SeaWolves | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4.91 | 1.360 |
| 2026-08-22 | AA | Altoona Curve | @ Binghamton Rumble Ponies | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.51 | 1.530 |
| 2026-08-20 | AA | Altoona Curve | @ Binghamton Rumble Ponies | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5.65 | 1.470 |
| 2026-08-15 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Akron RubberDucks | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4.73 | 1.430 |
| 2026-08-12 | AA | Altoona Curve | vs Akron RubberDucks | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.56 | 1.320 |
| Last 10 Total | 13.0 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 3.46 | .923 | |||
Stats & Game Logs
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | W | L | SV | ERA | K | BB | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP | AVG | BABIP |
|---|
Season
| Date ↕ | Lvl ↕ | Team ↕ | Opponent | IP ↕ | H ↕ | ER ↕ | BB ↕ | SO ↕ | HR ↕ | ERA ↕ |
|---|
| Split | BF | IP | H | HR | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | K% | BB% | HR/9 | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 91 | 22.0 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 26 | .193 | .264 | .265 | .529 | 28.6% | 8.8% | 0.82 | 1.091 |
| Recent Performance | ||||||||||||||
| Last 30 | 9 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .222 | .222 | .222 | .444 | 22.2% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.000 |
| Last 14 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| Last 7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| Home / Away | ||||||||||||||
| Home | 24 | 6.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | .091 | .167 | .091 | .258 | 45.8% | 8.3% | 0.00 | .600 |
| Away | 67 | 15.1 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 15 | .230 | .299 | .328 | .626 | 22.4% | 9.0% | 1.17 | 1.305 |
| Day / Night | ||||||||||||||
| Day | 16 | 3.1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .214 | .312 | .214 | .527 | 12.5% | 12.5% | 0.00 | 1.502 |
| Night | 75 | 18.2 | 13 | 2 | 6 | 24 | .188 | .253 | .275 | .529 | 32.0% | 8.0% | 0.96 | 1.018 |
| vs Handedness | ||||||||||||||
| vs LHB | 43 | 9.2 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 14 | .162 | .279 | .243 | .522 | 32.6% | 14.0% | 0.90 | 1.201 |
| vs RHB | 48 | 12.0 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 12 | .217 | .250 | .283 | .533 | 25.0% | 4.2% | 0.75 | .999 |
| Role | ||||||||||||||
| Reliever | 91 | 22.0 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 26 | .193 | .264 | .265 | .529 | 28.6% | 8.8% | 0.82 | 1.091 |
| Runners On | ||||||||||||||
| Bases Empty | 91 | 22.0 | 16 | 2 | 8 | 26 | .193 | .264 | .265 | .529 | 28.6% | 8.8% | 0.82 | 1.091 |
| Runners On | 31 | 6.0 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 7 | .321 | .387 | .429 | .816 | 22.6% | 9.7% | 1.50 | 2.000 |
| RISP | 19 | 4.1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | .176 | .263 | .176 | .440 | 26.3% | 10.5% | 0.00 | 1.155 |
| By Inning | ||||||||||||||
| Inning 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| Inning 4 | 7 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .500 | .571 | 1.000 | 1.571 | 14.3% | 14.3% | 9.00 | 4.000 |
| Inning 5 | 13 | 2.1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | .364 | .462 | .364 | .825 | 15.4% | 15.4% | 0.00 | 2.575 |
| Inning 6 | 8 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .286 | .375 | .286 | .661 | 12.5% | 12.5% | 0.00 | 1.796 |
| Inning 7 | 14 | 3.1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | .231 | .286 | .231 | .516 | 28.6% | 7.1% | 0.00 | 1.201 |
| Inning 8 | 20 | 5.2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | .056 | .150 | .056 | .206 | 40.0% | 10.0% | 0.00 | .529 |
| Inning 9 | 23 | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | .136 | .174 | .273 | .447 | 30.4% | 4.3% | 1.50 | .667 |
| Inning 10 | 3 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | — |
| Year | Age | Lv | Pit | BIP | Velo | Max V | GB% | FB% | LD% | PU% | O-Sw% | Z-Sw% | O-Con% | Z-Con% | Sw% | Con% | Zone% | F-Str% | CS% | Whiff% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | A+ | 1988 | 411 | — | — | 40.4% | 32.1% | 20.4% | 7.1% | — | — | — | — | 50.3% | 77.7% | — | 66.4% | 17.9% | 22.3% |
| 2022 | 24 | AA | 945 | 180 | — | — | 33.9% | 37.2% | 20.0% | 8.9% | — | — | — | — | 48.0% | 81.9% | — | 65.7% | 17.1% | 18.1% |
| 2022 | 24 | A | 139 | 27 | 89.4 | 91.6 | 33.3% | 25.9% | 33.3% | 7.4% | 36.4% | 76.4% | 54.2% | 81.8% | 57.6% | 73.8% | 52.2% | 62.9% | 13.7% | 26.2% |
| 2023 | 25 | AAA | 86 | 13 | 91.9 | 93.6 | 53.8% | 23.1% | 7.7% | 15.4% | 21.7% | 60.0% | 60.0% | 87.5% | 39.5% | 79.4% | 46.5% | 30.0% | 18.6% | 20.6% |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | 2202 | 433 | — | — | 37.2% | 36.7% | 20.6% | 5.5% | — | — | — | — | 52.0% | 76.7% | — | 62.0% | 14.2% | 23.3% |
| 2024 | 26 | AAA | 788 | 154 | 90.8 | 94.1 | 36.4% | 35.7% | 20.1% | 7.8% | 23.9% | 69.4% | 53.1% | 87.3% | 46.2% | 78.3% | 49.0% | 58.6% | 15.5% | 21.7% |
| 2024 | 26 | A | 141 | 21 | 91.3 | 94.0 | 52.4% | 23.8% | 19.0% | 4.8% | 39.1% | 59.7% | 37.0% | 83.7% | 49.6% | 65.7% | 51.1% | 67.5% | 22.0% | 34.3% |
| 2024 | 26 | R-FCL | 80 | 9 | — | — | 66.7% | 11.1% | 22.2% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 37.5% | 66.7% | — | 61.1% | 30.0% | 33.3% |
| 2026 | 28 | AA | 349 | 63 | — | — | 42.9% | 22.2% | 20.6% | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | 53.9% | 71.8% | — | 68.0% | 14.9% | 28.2% |
| 2026 | 28 | A+ | 117 | 26 | — | — | 61.5% | 19.2% | 15.4% | 3.8% | — | — | — | — | 54.7% | 73.4% | — | 69.7% | 15.4% | 26.6% |
| 2026 | 28 | R-FCL | 152 | 22 | — | — | 45.5% | 13.6% | 31.8% | 9.1% | — | — | — | — | 50.7% | 59.7% | — | 70.0% | 18.4% | 40.3% |
| AAA Career | AAA | 874 | 167 | 90.9 | 94.1 | 37.7% | 34.7% | 19.2% | 8.4% | 23.7% | 68.5% | 53.8% | 87.3% | 45.5% | 78.4% | 48.7% | 56.2% | 15.8% | 21.6% | |
| AA Career | AA | 3496 | 676 | — | — | 36.8% | 35.5% | 20.4% | 7.2% | — | — | — | — | 51.1% | 77.5% | — | 63.6% | 15.1% | 22.5% | |
| A+ Career | A+ | 2105 | 437 | — | — | 41.6% | 31.4% | 20.1% | 6.9% | — | — | — | — | 50.5% | 77.4% | — | 66.6% | 17.8% | 22.6% | |
| A Career | A | 280 | 48 | 90.4 | 94.0 | 41.7% | 25.0% | 27.1% | 6.2% | 37.8% | 68.1% | 45.1% | 82.7% | 53.6% | 70.0% | 51.6% | 65.3% | 17.9% | 30.0% | |
| R-FCL Career | R-FCL | 232 | 31 | — | — | 51.6% | 12.9% | 29.0% | 6.5% | — | — | — | — | 46.1% | 61.7% | — | 67.2% | 22.4% | 38.3% |
Transaction History
2026-08-11RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Altoona Curve.
2026-06-09RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Harrisburg Senators from Wilmington Blue Rocks.
2026-05-26RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Wilmington Blue Rocks from FCL Nationals.
2026-05-02Washington Nationals signed free agent RHP Aaron Shortridge to a minor league contract.
2026-05-02RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to FCL Nationals.
2024-11-04RHP Aaron Shortridge elected free agency.
2024-09-07Indianapolis Indians activated RHP Aaron Shortridge.
2024-09-02Indianapolis Indians transferred RHP Aaron Shortridge to the Development List.
2024-07-16Indianapolis Indians activated RHP Aaron Shortridge from the 60-day injured list.
2024-07-16Indianapolis Indians activated RHP Aaron Shortridge from the 60-day injured list.
2024-06-25Indianapolis Indians sent RHP Aaron Shortridge on a rehab assignment to Bradenton Marauders.
2024-06-25Indianapolis Indians sent RHP Aaron Shortridge on a rehab assignment to Bradenton Marauders.
2024-06-17Indianapolis Indians sent RHP Aaron Shortridge on a rehab assignment to FCL Pirates.
2024-03-21Indianapolis Indians placed RHP Aaron Shortridge on the 60-day injured list.
2024-03-21Indianapolis Indians placed RHP Aaron Shortridge on the 60-day injured list.
2023-09-19RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2023-02-27RHP Aaron Shortridge roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2023-02-27RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2022-06-21Altoona Curve activated RHP Aaron Shortridge from the 60-day injured list.
2022-06-21Altoona Curve activated RHP Aaron Shortridge.
2022-06-07Altoona Curve sent RHP Aaron Shortridge on a rehab assignment to Bradenton Marauders.
2022-06-07Altoona Curve sent RHP Aaron Shortridge on a rehab assignment to Bradenton Marauders.
2022-06-01Altoona Curve transferred RHP Aaron Shortridge from the 7-day injured list to the 60-day injured list.
2022-04-07Altoona Curve placed RHP Aaron Shortridge on the 60-day injured list.
2021-11-07Altoona Curve activated RHP Aaron Shortridge from the 60-day injured list.
2021-05-04Altoona Curve placed RHP Aaron Shortridge on the 60-day injured list.
2020-09-30RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Altoona Curve from Pirates Alternate Training Site.
2020-07-18RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Pirates Alternate Training Site from Bradenton Marauders.
2020-06-28Pittsburgh Pirates invited non-roster RHP Aaron Shortridge to spring training.
2019-07-09Bradenton Marauders activated RHP Aaron Shortridge from the 7-day injured list.
2019-06-28Bradenton Marauders placed RHP Aaron Shortridge on the 7-day injured list retroactive to June 27, 2019.
2019-05-25RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Bradenton Marauders from Pirates Extended Spring Training.
2019-05-21RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Pirates Extended Spring Training from Bradenton Marauders.
2019-04-02RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Bradenton Marauders from West Virginia Black Bears.
2018-06-12Pittsburgh Pirates signed RHP Aaron Shortridge.
