Aaron Shortridge
No Photo
Aaron Shortridge
P · Altoona Curve
PositionP
Bats/ThrowsR/R
Height6′ 3″
Weight215 lbs
Age29
BirthplaceSanta Rosa, CA, USA
Draft2018, Pittsburgh Pirates, Round: 4, Overall Pick: 114
CollegeCalifornia
Signing Bonus$475,000
Summary
GGSIPWLERAKK%BB%HR/9WHIP
2026 (AA)9010.1106.10817.8%8.9%0.871.450
MiLB Career11879447.033234.2537819.9%7.7%0.971.340
Last 10 Games
DateLvlTeamOppIPHERBBSOHRERAWHIP
2026-09-12AAAltoona Curvevs Akron RubberDucks0.1000004.631.160
2026-09-10AAAltoona Curvevs Akron RubberDucks0.1000104.701.170
2026-09-06AAAltoona Curve@ Harrisburg Senators1.1220104.761.190
2026-09-03AAAltoona Curve@ Harrisburg Senators2.0000404.221.170
2026-08-30AAAltoona Curvevs Erie SeaWolves1.0000204.661.290
2026-08-27AAAltoona Curvevs Erie SeaWolves2.0000404.911.360
2026-08-22AAAltoona Curve@ Binghamton Rumble Ponies2.0311115.511.530
2026-08-20AAAltoona Curve@ Binghamton Rumble Ponies1.0121115.651.470
2026-08-15AAAltoona Curvevs Akron RubberDucks2.0202304.731.430
2026-08-12AAAltoona Curvevs Akron RubberDucks1.0000105.561.320
Last 10 Total13.08541823.46.923
Stats & Game Logs
YearAgeLvlTeamGGSIPWLSVERAKBBK%BB%HR/9WHIPAVGBABIP
Season
Date ↕Lvl ↕Team ↕OpponentIP ↕H ↕ER ↕BB ↕SO ↕HR ↕ERA ↕
SplitBFIPHHRBBSOAVGOBPSLGOPSK%BB%HR/9WHIP
Total9122.0162826.193.264.265.52928.6%8.8%0.821.091
Recent Performance
Last 3091.22002.222.222.222.44422.2%0.0%0.001.000
Last 1400.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Last 700.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Home / Away
Home246.220211.091.167.091.25845.8%8.3%0.00.600
Away6715.1142615.230.299.328.62622.4%9.0%1.171.305
Day / Night
Day163.13022.214.312.214.52712.5%12.5%0.001.502
Night7518.2132624.188.253.275.52932.0%8.0%0.961.018
vs Handedness
vs LHB439.261614.162.279.243.52232.6%14.0%0.901.201
vs RHB4812.0101212.217.250.283.53325.0%4.2%0.75.999
Role
Reliever9122.0162826.193.264.265.52928.6%8.8%0.821.091
Runners On
Bases Empty9122.0162826.193.264.265.52928.6%8.8%0.821.091
Runners On316.09137.321.387.429.81622.6%9.7%1.502.000
RISP194.13025.176.263.176.44026.3%10.5%0.001.155
By Inning
Inning 331.00000————0.0%0.0%0.00—
Inning 471.03111.500.5711.0001.57114.3%14.3%9.004.000
Inning 5132.14022.364.462.364.82515.4%15.4%0.002.575
Inning 681.22011.286.375.286.66112.5%12.5%0.001.796
Inning 7143.13014.231.286.231.51628.6%7.1%0.001.201
Inning 8205.21028.056.150.056.20640.0%10.0%0.00.529
Inning 9236.03117.136.174.273.44730.4%4.3%1.50.667
Inning 1031.00003————100.0%0.0%0.00—
YearAgeLvPitBIPVeloMax VGB%FB%LD%PU%O-Sw%Z-Sw%O-Con%Z-Con%Sw%Con%Zone%F-Str%CS%Whiff%
201921A+1988411——40.4%32.1%20.4%7.1%————50.3%77.7%—66.4%17.9%22.3%
202224AA945180——33.9%37.2%20.0%8.9%————48.0%81.9%—65.7%17.1%18.1%
202224A1392789.491.633.3%25.9%33.3%7.4%36.4%76.4%54.2%81.8%57.6%73.8%52.2%62.9%13.7%26.2%
202325AAA861391.993.653.8%23.1%7.7%15.4%21.7%60.0%60.0%87.5%39.5%79.4%46.5%30.0%18.6%20.6%
202325AA2202433——37.2%36.7%20.6%5.5%————52.0%76.7%—62.0%14.2%23.3%
202426AAA78815490.894.136.4%35.7%20.1%7.8%23.9%69.4%53.1%87.3%46.2%78.3%49.0%58.6%15.5%21.7%
202426A1412191.394.052.4%23.8%19.0%4.8%39.1%59.7%37.0%83.7%49.6%65.7%51.1%67.5%22.0%34.3%
202426R-FCL809——66.7%11.1%22.2%0.0%————37.5%66.7%—61.1%30.0%33.3%
202628AA34963——42.9%22.2%20.6%14.3%————53.9%71.8%—68.0%14.9%28.2%
202628A+11726——61.5%19.2%15.4%3.8%————54.7%73.4%—69.7%15.4%26.6%
202628R-FCL15222——45.5%13.6%31.8%9.1%————50.7%59.7%—70.0%18.4%40.3%
AAA CareerAAA87416790.994.137.7%34.7%19.2%8.4%23.7%68.5%53.8%87.3%45.5%78.4%48.7%56.2%15.8%21.6%
AA CareerAA3496676——36.8%35.5%20.4%7.2%————51.1%77.5%—63.6%15.1%22.5%
A+ CareerA+2105437——41.6%31.4%20.1%6.9%————50.5%77.4%—66.6%17.8%22.6%
A CareerA2804890.494.041.7%25.0%27.1%6.2%37.8%68.1%45.1%82.7%53.6%70.0%51.6%65.3%17.9%30.0%
R-FCL CareerR-FCL23231——51.6%12.9%29.0%6.5%————46.1%61.7%—67.2%22.4%38.3%
Transaction History
2026-08-11RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Altoona Curve.
2026-06-09RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Harrisburg Senators from Wilmington Blue Rocks.
2026-05-26RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Wilmington Blue Rocks from FCL Nationals.
2026-05-02Washington Nationals signed free agent RHP Aaron Shortridge to a minor league contract.
2026-05-02RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to FCL Nationals.
2024-11-04RHP Aaron Shortridge elected free agency.
2024-09-07Indianapolis Indians activated RHP Aaron Shortridge.
2024-09-02Indianapolis Indians transferred RHP Aaron Shortridge to the Development List.
2024-07-16Indianapolis Indians activated RHP Aaron Shortridge from the 60-day injured list.
2024-07-16Indianapolis Indians activated RHP Aaron Shortridge from the 60-day injured list.
2024-06-25Indianapolis Indians sent RHP Aaron Shortridge on a rehab assignment to Bradenton Marauders.
2024-06-25Indianapolis Indians sent RHP Aaron Shortridge on a rehab assignment to Bradenton Marauders.
2024-06-17Indianapolis Indians sent RHP Aaron Shortridge on a rehab assignment to FCL Pirates.
2024-03-21Indianapolis Indians placed RHP Aaron Shortridge on the 60-day injured list.
2024-03-21Indianapolis Indians placed RHP Aaron Shortridge on the 60-day injured list.
2023-09-19RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Indianapolis Indians from Altoona Curve.
2023-02-27RHP Aaron Shortridge roster status changed by Pittsburgh Pirates.
2023-02-27RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Pittsburgh Pirates.
2022-06-21Altoona Curve activated RHP Aaron Shortridge from the 60-day injured list.
2022-06-21Altoona Curve activated RHP Aaron Shortridge.
2022-06-07Altoona Curve sent RHP Aaron Shortridge on a rehab assignment to Bradenton Marauders.
2022-06-07Altoona Curve sent RHP Aaron Shortridge on a rehab assignment to Bradenton Marauders.
2022-06-01Altoona Curve transferred RHP Aaron Shortridge from the 7-day injured list to the 60-day injured list.
2022-04-07Altoona Curve placed RHP Aaron Shortridge on the 60-day injured list.
2021-11-07Altoona Curve activated RHP Aaron Shortridge from the 60-day injured list.
2021-05-04Altoona Curve placed RHP Aaron Shortridge on the 60-day injured list.
2020-09-30RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Altoona Curve from Pirates Alternate Training Site.
2020-07-18RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Pirates Alternate Training Site from Bradenton Marauders.
2020-06-28Pittsburgh Pirates invited non-roster RHP Aaron Shortridge to spring training.
2019-07-09Bradenton Marauders activated RHP Aaron Shortridge from the 7-day injured list.
2019-06-28Bradenton Marauders placed RHP Aaron Shortridge on the 7-day injured list retroactive to June 27, 2019.
2019-05-25RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Bradenton Marauders from Pirates Extended Spring Training.
2019-05-21RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Pirates Extended Spring Training from Bradenton Marauders.
2019-04-02RHP Aaron Shortridge assigned to Bradenton Marauders from West Virginia Black Bears.
2018-06-12Pittsburgh Pirates signed RHP Aaron Shortridge.